OpenTopography Analytics

Point Cloud Datasets: 232
Point cloud area: 195,273 km2
Number of lidar returns: 923,353,723,459
Size on disk: 22393.60 GB (Approx.)
Raster Datasets: 119
Global DEM area: 358,680,000 km2
High resolution DEM area: 136,502 km2
Size on disk: 3283.25 GB (Approx.)
Sort by Released Date
  Dataset Name Area (km2) No lidar Returns Size (GB)  
1Granite Dells Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<14,977,7250.09
2Landers Surface Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<18,770,4950.16
3Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 1<113,248,6960.25
4Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.413,268,6200.35
5El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 2<121,703,6980.40
62006 INEGI Sierra Cucupah Empirically Corrected Lidar Dataset935.015,945,5050.42
7Coastal Dune Fields of Garopaba and Vila Nova, Santa Catarina State, Brazil10.021,277,7160.55
8Great Smokey Mountains, NC17.037,866,3910.71
9Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.039,998,8090.75
10Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 2<145,517,9460.85
11Pahrump Valley: California/Nevada State Line48.049,069,1650.91
12Lidar Survey of the Black Hills Experimental Forest, South Dakota28.035,151,1700.92
13El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 1<149,904,4050.93
14Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.055,981,8321.04
15Kremmling, CO: Blue and Colorado River Confluence24.041,532,6891.08
16Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.041,604,6371.09
17Canyon Lake Gorge, TX: Mechanics of Megaflood Erosion9.249,009,3951.28
18Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.076,998,3951.43
19Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.086,175,2501.61
20Silver Plume, CO48.087,629,5351.63
21Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.095,745,3481.78
22Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0102,084,8811.90
23North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (July 2007)174.0108,054,7202.01
24Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 20131.577,891,5142.03
25Sierra National Forest, CA: Soil Formation and Transport50.0111,077,0522.07
26Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0112,754,9662.10
27Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Moscow Mountain327.0113,191,9772.11
28Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0115,810,3842.16
29Raplee Ridge, Utah54.0115,944,2512.16
30Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0116,504,8402.17
31North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (June 2006)96.0126,719,5222.36
32Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0129,307,3072.41
33Carrizo Plain Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<1129,849,3192.42
34West Bijou Creek, CO36.0134,350,3692.50
35Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Emerald Creek132.0139,931,3862.61
36Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (May 2005)107.0142,471,7342.65
37Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Nez Perce Reservation247.0145,508,2032.71
38Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0105,209,6882.74
39White Canyon and Hite, Lake Powell, Utah92.0174,463,3663.25
40Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0178,644,9283.33
41Ladron Peak, New Mexico Survey48.0188,933,8033.52
42San Gabriel Mountains, CA: Tectonics and Topography53.0197,258,0423.68
43North Sister, OR: Collier Cone Lava Flow71.0198,313,8493.69
44Big Creek, California13.0151,537,2343.95
45Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (September 2005)90.0215,596,5334.02
46Cheviot and Hawarden, Canterbury, New Zealand 201597.4154,198,7874.02
47Henry Mountains, UT: Hillslope-Channel Coupling in a Bedrock Landscape65.0219,832,6324.10
48Tushar Mountains, Utah (532 nm)85.0165,086,4144.31
49Tender Foot, MT: Hydrological Processes on Hill Slopes115.0235,483,0684.39
50Lake Placid, FL: Lidar Survey of the Archibold Biological Station86.0236,049,0994.40
51IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3177,039,9554.62
52IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1178,274,1794.65
53Yosemite, CA: Spatial & Temporal Patterns of Nitrogen Export101.0253,397,1074.72
54Idaho Falls, ID: Lidar for Modeling Eolian Soil Transport58.0183,124,9774.78
55NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2183,314,3524.78
56Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0184,068,5624.80
57Meteor Crater, AZ34.3185,455,8454.84
58Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0261,105,1074.86
59Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0192,292,8015.02
60Amberley, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012111.0196,400,7215.12
61White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Jan 2009)47.0197,056,2475.14
62Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Jack Waite Mine57.0277,785,3195.18
63Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0201,698,5475.26
64Plum Island, MA148.0283,918,2925.29
65Corpus Cristi, TX: Influence of Dunes & Barrier Islands on Hurricane Surge34.0203,298,6165.30
66Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8192,218,1975.68
672010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0222,426,9935.80
68San Isabel NF, CO: Debris Flow Mechanics and Landscape Evolution55.0315,706,4535.88
69Death Valley National Park, CA: Badwater Basin128.0226,608,0515.91
70SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1234,737,8596.12
71Santa Clarita Topography45.0240,370,4086.27
72Yosemite, CA: El Portal, Mariposa Grove, Yosemite Canyon & Tuolumne Meadows131.0338,698,2526.31
73Columbia, NC: Modeling Coastal Plain Wetland Ecosystems31.0339,944,1306.33
74Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0246,445,6046.43
75Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0249,275,1266.50
76Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt Marsh Environments59.1257,035,6496.70
77Everglades National Park16.0257,190,2706.71
78Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0257,968,4806.73
79Greybull, WY: Sheep Mountain Anticline87.0366,476,2296.83
80Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0265,443,8216.92
81Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0225,595,8857.14
82Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): St. Joe National Forest557.0388,531,9207.24
83White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields62.0287,505,6837.50
84Niobrara River, Nebraska (532 nm)61.0289,149,3627.54
85Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0295,745,9747.71
86San Rafael, UT: Survey of Exposed Subsurface Volcanic Features54.0297,500,2147.76
87Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0298,677,1577.79
88Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5302,906,7457.90
89Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0305,116,5417.96
90Grand Junction, CO: Roan Plateau133.0430,357,1828.02
91Medicine Bow NF, WY: Forest Ecosystem Impacts by Mountain Pine Beetle35.0316,486,6518.25
92Cache NF, UT: Predicting Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Spawning Hotspots63.0326,142,2898.51
93Snake River, Wyoming68.0326,422,7768.51
94White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Sept 2009)59.0331,941,3558.66
95Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0340,548,9878.88
96Mount Shasta, CA: Quaternary Debris Avalanche51.0349,093,9769.10
97Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0350,032,7539.13
98Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7350,213,4889.13
99Kohala Peninsula, Hawaii: Precipitation Effects on Landscape Evolution46.0355,382,0599.27
100Oregon Coast Range: Sediment Storage in Debris-Flows76.0497,470,0199.27
101Granite Dells, AZ47.0357,455,7809.32
102Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0358,738,4249.36
103Lincoln National Forest, NM: Floodplains in Fluvial Networks55.0370,540,5969.66
104Woodland-encroached sagebrush ecosystem, Nevada61.0378,881,6529.88
105Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0329,835,9029.98
106Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9386,598,08210.08
107Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0386,658,94510.08
108Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0386,732,75510.08
109White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0389,139,03810.15
110Santa Maria River, AZ: Vegetation and channel form51.0392,002,73310.22
111Fault systems in the Eastern California Shear Zone, CA165.0276,265,79910.29
112PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0397,510,96610.37
113Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4400,649,21110.45
114John Day Watershed 2006 - US Bureau of Reclamation37.0402,507,75410.50
115Gabilan Mesa, CA: Valley Alluviation effects on Hillslope-Channel Coupling75.0417,186,66910.88
116Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0417,824,00610.90
117South Florida Everglades53.0421,149,35910.98
118Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0431,104,86011.24
119Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0604,240,52911.26
120Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0444,557,48011.59
121South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0622,565,58311.60
122Solfatara Plateau Obsidian Lava Flow, Yellowstone National Park, WY56.0457,591,85011.93
123NOAA ISEMP - Watershed Sciences - Bridge Creek, Oregon Lidar Survey, 2005124.0470,437,39212.27
124Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0508,980,22313.27
125Big Sky, MT: Patterns of Nitrogen Export & Land Use Change249.0721,219,75713.44
126Durham, NH: Hyporheic Zone Extent and Exchange in a Coastal Stream47.0516,574,26713.47
1271959 Hebgen Lake rupture (Montana)105.0516,740,31313.48
128Hite, UT: Quantifying Evolution and Stability of Coarse Alluvial Channels102.0516,679,69813.48
129Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0519,750,47913.55
130Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3523,551,45213.65
131Greys River, WY (532 nm)123.0532,250,76213.88
132Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0442,178,75214.00
133Sunset Crater Volcano National Monument, AZ41.0562,261,36814.66
134Surface Expression of the 1886 Charleston, South Carolina Earthquake64.0569,579,15214.85
135Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9578,628,03115.09
136Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6581,480,93715.16
137West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0591,734,63015.43
138Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0605,627,26115.79
139West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River(2011)45.0536,115,93916.04
140Triangle Lake, OR: Earthquake Induced Landslide66.0617,152,92716.09
141Mapleton, OR: Transient Landscape Evolution in the Oregon Coast Range65.0619,415,67716.15
142Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0624,963,90116.30
143Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012318.7626,788,65516.35
144Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0669,960,29017.47
145East Helanshan Fault, northern China100.0759,122,07718.38
146Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0712,158,13518.57
147St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.01,031,611,20119.22
148Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4846,017,39222.06
149Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): South Fork Salmon and Secesh Rivers142.0856,727,91922.34
150Hawaii Kauai Survey200.0916,900,53523.91
151Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0928,766,95824.22
152Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0955,085,92524.91
153Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0966,432,15925.20
154Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0970,625,03025.31
155Lidar Survey of the Malheur National Forest, Oregon128.0988,192,86225.77
156Na Pali Coast, Kauai, Hawaii118.0995,581,66125.96
157Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.01,003,395,18826.17
158Victor Harbour - South Australia, 2011358.01,009,026,57126.31
159Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014497.51,009,354,33426.32
160Christchurch and Selwyn, Canterbury, New Zealand 20151512.78,992,926,15626.40
161Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.81,022,500,73626.66
162Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.01,027,342,73726.79
163Greys River, WY123.01,049,737,01827.37
164Northern San Andreas Fault, CA767.01,128,377,29029.43
165Lemhi Watershed - US Bureau of Reclamation80.01,134,561,99929.59
166Tauranga and Coast, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand 2015702.71,209,484,52231.54
167West Rainier Seismic Zone, WA545.01,310,241,34734.17
168Timaru Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014681.81,319,581,53534.41
169EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.01,339,935,84834.95
170Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.01,409,519,42936.76
171NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.01,421,212,40337.06
172Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,478,601,79338.56
173Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.01,502,401,16739.18
174Geomorphic Effects of Landslide Dams on the Owyhee River, Oregon279.01,539,971,86043.35
175Rapid Response to 2011 Mississippi Flood195.01,670,375,13843.56
1762005 San Diego Urban Region Lidar1190.01,672,334,61443.68
177El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake, Pleiades 2014468.31,817,428,87644.01
178Thorton, NH: Hydrologic and Topographic Controls on Organic Carbon in Soils126.31,710,736,08644.61
179Harper Lake Fault Slip Distribution, Central Mojave, CA246.01,715,490,73844.74
180Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.61,811,756,98247.25
181Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,854,556,84348.36
182August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.01,904,250,58849.66
183IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.91,905,293,90549.68
184IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.51,936,220,91550.49
185Mayapan, Mexico44.01,976,052,22351.53
186Napa Watershed, CA1451.02,097,819,67954.71
187Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Clear Creek173.02,225,535,83358.04
188Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Lolo Creek and Slate Creek429.02,450,118,06963.90
189Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.02,460,365,52264.16
190Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.02,541,885,98766.29
191South Fork Eel River, CA: Understanding Terrace Formation and Abandonment371.03,578,178,41666.66
1922008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.02,832,810,71873.89
193Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.02,839,913,42274.06
194World Bank - ImageCat Inc. - RIT Haiti Earthquake Lidar dataset838.02,853,027,99574.40
195Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.03,073,165,69080.14
196Jemez River Basin, NM: Post-fire Landscape Response206.03,138,470,83381.84
197Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.03,243,137,62384.57
198El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.03,393,048,20188.48
199USBR Upper Columbia River Basin West360.03,467,813,76690.44
200Luquillo CZO Rio Blanco and Rio Mameyes Lidar Survey 2010-2011253.03,518,252,04691.75
201Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.33,545,529,95792.46
202Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.327,579,822,91398.99
203Northern Walker Lane, CA Airborne Lidar Dataset229.03,880,443,432101.35
204Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.04,022,809,146104.90
205USBR Upper Columbia River Basin East560.04,189,397,173109.26
206Lunar Crater Volcanic Field, Central Nevada396.04,190,708,607109.28
207California Coast: Big Creek, Vincente, Arroyo Seco, Scotts Creek, UCSC375.04,373,110,830114.04
208EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.02,328,316,068121.44
209Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.06,524,920,615121.54
210Missisquoi Watershed Lidar2424.04,893,927,546127.62
211EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.05,591,498,159145.82
212B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults1906.05,681,610,713148.16
213PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.06,142,245,792160.17
2142010 Channel Islands Lidar Collection747.06,178,567,552161.13
2152010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.07,150,136,824186.47
216Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 Snow-Off Lidar Survey650.07,355,678,903191.83
217EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.07,765,524,685202.52
218Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.07,777,763,269202.84
219Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.08,507,624,055221.85
220Surprise Valley, CA878.08,886,099,807231.72
221Utah Geological Survey Lidar4696.08,955,883,062233.55
222California ARRA Lidar686.09,736,794,928253.91
223Auckland, New Zealand 20132250.410,709,321,570279.28
224Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.012,422,235,185323.95
225EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.012,689,698,695330.35
226UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.060,040,589,769348.32
2272014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.614,126,743,483368.39
228New Madrid Seismic Zone1936.017,165,130,273543.57
229PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.017,716,478,347560.99
230State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.043,968,246,4781391.78
2312011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar96094.7149,496,475,2343898.78
232Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries Lidar Program Data26009.7284,688,111,6037432.13
Sort by Released Date
  Dataset Name Area (km2) Dataset Layers Size (GB)  
1IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1Bare Earth0.99
2IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.9Bare Earth0.97
3IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.16
4Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 2013<1Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit0.02
5Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.3Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit29.00
6IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.67
7Global Multi-Resolution Topography (GMRT) Data SynthesisN/AN/A
8Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m Ellipsoidal119560000.0470.74
9ALOS World 3D - 30mN/A534.70
102014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.6Bare Earth24.17
11Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth4.19
12Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.88
13Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.44
14Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0Bare Earth0.35
15Big Creek, California13.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.36
16Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.08
17Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth4.09
18Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.64
19Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.92
20Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 LiDAR Survey650.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth13.86
21Santa Clarita Topography45.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.45
22Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.85
23Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.66
24Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.25
25Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.51
26Everglades National Park16.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.96
27Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit76.06
28NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.12
29Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.29
30Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.95
311959 Hegben Lake rupture (Montana)105.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit12.20
32Greys River, WY123.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit7.10
33Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth7.14
34Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.08
35Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.58
36Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m119560000.0344.91
37Mayapan, Mexico44.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.50
38Surprise Valley, CA878.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth45.18
39State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit196.56
40Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.96
41UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Vegetation Height, Intensity - Vegetation, Canopy Density, Intensity, Intensity - Highest Hit, Hydro-flattened Bare Earth186.76
42California ARRA Lidar686.0Bare Earth14.68
43Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.26
44Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.69
45Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.84
462010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.76
47White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.92
48Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth11.44
49Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.91
50Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.84
51Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.05
52Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.09
53Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL3) Global 90m119560000.038.37
54St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.43
55Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0Highest Hit4.12
56Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.86
57PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Orthophotograph558.93
58PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.0Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit10.91
59PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Orthophotograph3.51
60Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0Highest Hit0.21
61South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.96
62West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.18
63Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.91
64Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.0Highest Hit0.26
65Plum Island, MA148.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.44
66Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.60
67Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.15
68Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.50
69Silver Plume, CO48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.21
70Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.17
71Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.22
72Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0Highest Hit2.33
73Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.0Highest Hit0.18
74Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.27
75Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0Highest Hit0.77
76Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.0Highest Hit0.52
772011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (West)49790.2Bare Earth86.63
782011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (East)49790.2Bare Earth88.33
79Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0Bare Earth0.15
80Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.67
81Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.80
82Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit6.90
83Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.25
84Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8Intensity - Highest Hit0.55
85Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.48
86Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.69
87Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.94
88Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.53
89Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0Intensity - Highest Hit0.86
90Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.71
912010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.0Highest Hit3.60
92Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.0Highest Hit2.10
93Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.84
94Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.01
95Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.21
96Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.90
972008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth16.14
98Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.15
99Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt March Environments59.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.30
100Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.90
101Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit5.73
102Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0Highest Hit0.64
103Meteor Crater, AZ34.3Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit4.31
104SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.52
105Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.54
106Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.48
107Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.79
108NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.92
109Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.07
110Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.27
111Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.60
112Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0Bare Earth1.63
113Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.0Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit54.41
114El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.0Highest Hit16.30
115EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit114.85
116EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit13.34
117EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth18.75
118EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth33.53
119EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth105.17