OpenTopography Analytics

Point Cloud Datasets: 234
Point cloud area: 200,763 km2
Number of lidar returns: 978,241,222,140
Size on disk: 22602.04 GB (Approx.)
Raster Datasets: 123
Global DEM area: 358,680,000 km2
High resolution DEM area: 139,833 km2
Size on disk: 3447.85 GB (Approx.)
Sort by Released Date
  Dataset Name Area (km2) No lidar Returns Size (GB)  
1Granite Dells Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<14,977,7250.09
2Landers Surface Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<18,770,4950.16
3Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 1<113,248,6960.25
4Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.413,268,6200.35
5El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 2<121,703,6980.40
62006 INEGI Sierra Cucupah Empirically Corrected Lidar Dataset935.015,945,5050.42
7Coastal Dune Fields of Garopaba and Vila Nova, Santa Catarina State, Brazil10.021,277,7160.55
8Great Smokey Mountains, NC17.037,866,3910.71
9Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.039,998,8090.75
10Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 2<145,517,9460.85
11Pahrump Valley: California/Nevada State Line48.049,069,1650.91
12Lidar Survey of the Black Hills Experimental Forest, South Dakota28.035,151,1700.92
13El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 1<149,904,4050.93
14Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.055,981,8321.04
15Kremmling, CO: Blue and Colorado River Confluence24.041,532,6891.08
16Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.041,604,6371.09
17Canyon Lake Gorge, TX: Mechanics of Megaflood Erosion9.249,009,3951.28
18Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.076,998,3951.43
19Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.086,175,2501.61
20Silver Plume, CO48.087,629,5351.63
21Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.095,745,3481.78
22Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0102,084,8811.90
23North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (July 2007)174.0108,054,7202.01
24Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 20131.577,891,5142.03
25Sierra National Forest, CA: Soil Formation and Transport50.0111,077,0522.07
26Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0112,754,9662.10
27Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Moscow Mountain327.0113,191,9772.11
28Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0115,810,3842.16
29Raplee Ridge, Utah54.0115,944,2512.16
30Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0116,504,8402.17
31North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (June 2006)96.0126,719,5222.36
32Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0129,307,3072.41
33Carrizo Plain Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<1129,849,3192.42
34West Bijou Creek, CO36.0134,350,3692.50
35Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Emerald Creek132.0139,931,3862.61
36Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (May 2005)107.0142,471,7342.65
37Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Nez Perce Reservation247.0145,508,2032.71
38Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0105,209,6882.74
39White Canyon and Hite, Lake Powell, Utah92.0174,463,3663.25
40Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0178,644,9283.33
41Ladron Peak, New Mexico Survey48.0188,933,8033.52
42San Gabriel Mountains, CA: Tectonics and Topography53.0197,258,0423.68
43North Sister, OR: Collier Cone Lava Flow71.0198,313,8493.69
44Big Creek, California13.0151,537,2343.95
45Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (September 2005)90.0215,596,5334.02
46Cheviot and Hawarden, Canterbury, New Zealand 201597.4154,198,7874.02
47Henry Mountains, UT: Hillslope-Channel Coupling in a Bedrock Landscape65.0219,832,6324.10
48Tushar Mountains, Utah (532 nm)85.0165,086,4144.31
49Tender Foot, MT: Hydrological Processes on Hill Slopes115.0235,483,0684.39
50Lake Placid, FL: Lidar Survey of the Archibold Biological Station86.0236,049,0994.40
51IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3177,039,9554.62
52IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1178,274,1794.65
53Yosemite, CA: Spatial & Temporal Patterns of Nitrogen Export101.0253,397,1074.72
54Idaho Falls, ID: Lidar for Modeling Eolian Soil Transport58.0183,124,9774.78
55NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2183,314,3524.78
56Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0184,068,5624.80
57Meteor Crater, AZ34.3185,455,8454.84
58Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0261,105,1074.86
59Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0192,292,8015.02
60Amberley, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012111.0196,400,7215.12
61White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Jan 2009)47.0197,056,2475.14
62Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Jack Waite Mine57.0277,785,3195.18
63Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0201,698,5475.26
64Plum Island, MA148.0283,918,2925.29
65Corpus Cristi, TX: Influence of Dunes & Barrier Islands on Hurricane Surge34.0203,298,6165.30
66Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8192,218,1975.68
672010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0222,426,9935.80
68San Isabel NF, CO: Debris Flow Mechanics and Landscape Evolution55.0315,706,4535.88
69Death Valley National Park, CA: Badwater Basin128.0226,608,0515.91
70SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1234,737,8596.12
71Santa Clarita Topography45.0240,370,4086.27
72Yosemite, CA: El Portal, Mariposa Grove, Yosemite Canyon & Tuolumne Meadows131.0338,698,2526.31
73Columbia, NC: Modeling Coastal Plain Wetland Ecosystems31.0339,944,1306.33
74Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0246,445,6046.43
75Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0249,275,1266.50
76Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt Marsh Environments59.1257,035,6496.70
77Everglades National Park16.0257,190,2706.71
78Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0257,968,4806.73
79Greybull, WY: Sheep Mountain Anticline87.0366,476,2296.83
80Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0265,443,8216.92
81Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0225,595,8857.14
82Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): St. Joe National Forest557.0388,531,9207.24
83White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields62.0287,505,6837.50
84Niobrara River, Nebraska (532 nm)61.0289,149,3627.54
85Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0295,745,9747.71
86San Rafael, UT: Survey of Exposed Subsurface Volcanic Features54.0297,500,2147.76
87Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0298,677,1577.79
88Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5302,906,7457.90
89Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0305,116,5417.96
90Grand Junction, CO: Roan Plateau133.0430,357,1828.02
91Medicine Bow NF, WY: Forest Ecosystem Impacts by Mountain Pine Beetle35.0316,486,6518.25
92Cache NF, UT: Predicting Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Spawning Hotspots63.0326,142,2898.51
93Snake River, Wyoming68.0326,422,7768.51
94White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Sept 2009)59.0331,941,3558.66
95Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0340,548,9878.88
96Mount Shasta, CA: Quaternary Debris Avalanche51.0349,093,9769.10
97Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0350,032,7539.13
98Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7350,213,4889.13
99Kohala Peninsula, Hawaii: Precipitation Effects on Landscape Evolution46.0355,382,0599.27
100Oregon Coast Range: Sediment Storage in Debris-Flows76.0497,470,0199.27
101Granite Dells, AZ47.0357,455,7809.32
102Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0358,738,4249.36
103Lincoln National Forest, NM: Floodplains in Fluvial Networks55.0370,540,5969.66
104Woodland-encroached sagebrush ecosystem, Nevada61.0378,881,6529.88
105Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0329,835,9029.98
106Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9386,598,08210.08
107Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0386,658,94510.08
108Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0386,732,75510.08
109White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0389,139,03810.15
110Santa Maria River, AZ: Vegetation and channel form51.0392,002,73310.22
111Fault systems in the Eastern California Shear Zone, CA165.0276,265,79910.29
112PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0397,510,96610.37
113Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4400,649,21110.45
114John Day Watershed 2006 - US Bureau of Reclamation37.0402,507,75410.50
115Gabilan Mesa, CA: Valley Alluviation effects on Hillslope-Channel Coupling75.0417,186,66910.88
116Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0417,824,00610.90
117South Florida Everglades53.0421,149,35910.98
118Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0431,104,86011.24
119Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0604,240,52911.26
120Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0444,557,48011.59
121South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0622,565,58311.60
122Solfatara Plateau Obsidian Lava Flow, Yellowstone National Park, WY56.0457,591,85011.93
123NOAA ISEMP - Watershed Sciences - Bridge Creek, Oregon Lidar Survey, 2005124.0470,437,39212.27
124Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0508,980,22313.27
125Big Sky, MT: Patterns of Nitrogen Export & Land Use Change249.0721,219,75713.44
126Durham, NH: Hyporheic Zone Extent and Exchange in a Coastal Stream47.0516,574,26713.47
1271959 Hebgen Lake rupture (Montana)105.0516,740,31313.48
128Hite, UT: Quantifying Evolution and Stability of Coarse Alluvial Channels102.0516,679,69813.48
129Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0519,750,47913.55
130Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3523,551,45213.65
131Greys River, WY (532 nm)123.0532,250,76213.88
132Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0442,178,75214.00
133Sunset Crater Volcano National Monument, AZ41.0562,261,36814.66
134Surface Expression of the 1886 Charleston, South Carolina Earthquake64.0569,579,15214.85
135Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9578,628,03115.09
136Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6581,480,93715.16
137West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0591,734,63015.43
138Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0605,627,26115.79
139West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River(2011)45.0536,115,93916.04
140Triangle Lake, OR: Earthquake Induced Landslide66.0617,152,92716.09
141Mapleton, OR: Transient Landscape Evolution in the Oregon Coast Range65.0619,415,67716.15
142Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0624,963,90116.30
143Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012318.7626,788,65516.35
144Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0669,960,29017.47
145East Helanshan Fault, northern China100.0759,122,07718.38
146Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0712,158,13518.57
147St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.01,031,611,20119.22
148Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4846,017,39222.06
149Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): South Fork Salmon and Secesh Rivers142.0856,727,91922.34
150Hawaii Kauai Survey200.0916,900,53523.91
151Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0928,766,95824.22
152Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0955,085,92524.91
153Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0966,432,15925.20
154Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0970,625,03025.31
155Lidar Survey of the Malheur National Forest, Oregon128.0988,192,86225.77
156Na Pali Coast, Kauai, Hawaii118.0995,581,66125.96
157Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.01,003,395,18826.17
158Victor Harbour - South Australia, 2011358.01,009,026,57126.31
159Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014497.51,009,354,33426.32
160Christchurch and Selwyn, Canterbury, New Zealand 20151512.78,992,926,15626.40
161Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.81,022,500,73626.66
162Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.01,027,342,73726.79
163Greys River, WY123.01,049,737,01827.37
164Northern San Andreas Fault, CA767.01,128,377,29029.43
165Lemhi Watershed - US Bureau of Reclamation80.01,134,561,99929.59
166Tauranga and Coast, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand 2015702.71,209,484,52231.54
167West Rainier Seismic Zone, WA545.01,310,241,34734.17
168Timaru Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014681.81,319,581,53534.41
169EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.01,339,935,84834.95
170Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.01,409,519,42936.76
171NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.01,421,212,40337.06
172Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,478,601,79338.56
173Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.01,502,401,16739.18
174Geomorphic Effects of Landslide Dams on the Owyhee River, Oregon279.01,539,971,86043.35
175Rapid Response to 2011 Mississippi Flood195.01,670,375,13843.56
1762005 San Diego Urban Region Lidar1190.01,672,334,61443.68
177El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake, Pleiades 2014468.31,817,428,87644.01
178Thorton, NH: Hydrologic and Topographic Controls on Organic Carbon in Soils126.31,710,736,08644.61
179Harper Lake Fault Slip Distribution, Central Mojave, CA246.01,715,490,73844.74
180Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.61,811,756,98247.25
181Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,854,556,84348.36
182August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.01,904,250,58849.66
183IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.91,905,293,90549.68
184IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.51,936,220,91550.49
185Mayapan, Mexico44.01,976,052,22351.53
186Napa Watershed, CA1451.02,097,819,67954.71
187Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Clear Creek173.02,225,535,83358.04
188Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Lolo Creek and Slate Creek429.02,450,118,06963.90
189Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.02,460,365,52264.16
190Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.02,541,885,98766.29
191South Fork Eel River, CA: Understanding Terrace Formation and Abandonment371.03,578,178,41666.66
1922008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.02,832,810,71873.89
193Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.02,839,913,42274.06
194World Bank - ImageCat Inc. - RIT Haiti Earthquake Lidar dataset838.02,853,027,99574.40
195Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.03,073,165,69080.14
196Jemez River Basin, NM: Post-fire Landscape Response206.03,138,470,83381.84
197Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.03,243,137,62384.57
198El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.03,393,048,20188.48
199USBR Upper Columbia River Basin West360.03,467,813,76690.44
200Luquillo CZO Rio Blanco and Rio Mameyes Lidar Survey 2010-2011253.03,518,252,04691.75
201Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.33,545,529,95792.46
202Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.327,579,822,91398.99
203Northern Walker Lane, CA Airborne Lidar Dataset229.03,880,443,432101.35
2042014 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar3292.129,385,789,123103.66
2052013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.425,501,709,558104.78
206Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.04,022,809,146104.90
207USBR Upper Columbia River Basin East560.04,189,397,173109.26
208Lunar Crater Volcanic Field, Central Nevada396.04,190,708,607109.28
209California Coast: Big Creek, Vincente, Arroyo Seco, Scotts Creek, UCSC375.04,373,110,830114.04
210EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.02,328,316,068121.44
211Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.06,524,920,615121.54
212Missisquoi Watershed Lidar2424.04,893,927,546127.62
213EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.05,591,498,159145.82
214B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults1906.05,681,610,713148.16
215PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.06,142,245,792160.17
2162010 Channel Islands Lidar Collection747.06,178,567,552161.13
2172010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.07,150,136,824186.47
218Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 Snow-Off Lidar Survey650.07,355,678,903191.83
219EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.07,765,524,685202.52
220Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.07,777,763,269202.84
221Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.08,507,624,055221.85
222Surprise Valley, CA878.08,886,099,807231.72
223Utah Geological Survey Lidar4696.08,955,883,062233.55
224California ARRA Lidar686.09,736,794,928253.91
225Auckland, New Zealand 20132250.410,709,321,570279.28
226Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.012,422,235,185323.95
227EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.012,689,698,695330.35
228UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.060,040,589,769348.32
2292014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.614,126,743,483368.39
230New Madrid Seismic Zone1936.017,165,130,273543.57
231PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.017,716,478,347560.99
232State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.043,968,246,4781391.78
2332011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar96094.7149,496,475,2343898.78
234Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries Lidar Program Data26009.7284,688,111,6037432.13
Sort by Released Date
  Dataset Name Area (km2) Dataset Layers Size (GB)  
1August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.0Highest Hit, Orthophotograph, Bare Earth107.76
22013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit37.04
3Snake River, Wyoming68.0Bare Earth0.42
4IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1Bare Earth0.99
5IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.9Bare Earth0.97
6IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.16
7Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 2013<1Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.02
8Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.3Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth29.00
9IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.67
10Global Multi-Resolution Topography (GMRT) Data SynthesisN/AN/A
11Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m Ellipsoidal119560000.0470.74
12ALOS World 3D - 30mN/A534.70
132014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.6Bare Earth24.17
14Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.19
15Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.88
16Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.44
17Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0Bare Earth0.35
18Big Creek, California13.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.36
19Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.08
20Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.09
21Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.64
22Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.92
23Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 LiDAR Survey650.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth13.86
24Santa Clarita Topography45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.45
25Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.6Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.85
26Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.66
27Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.8Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.25
28Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.51
29Everglades National Park16.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.96
30Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth76.06
31NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.12
32Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.29
33Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.95
341959 Hegben Lake rupture (Montana)105.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit12.20
35Greys River, WY123.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit7.10
36Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit7.14
37Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.08
38Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.58
39Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m119560000.0344.91
40Mayapan, Mexico44.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.50
41Surprise Valley, CA878.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth45.18
42State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Highest Hit196.56
43Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.96
44UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.0Bare Earth, Hydro-flattened Bare Earth, Vegetation Height, Intensity - Vegetation, Canopy Density, Intensity, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit186.76
45Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.0Bare Earth19.38
46California ARRA Lidar686.0Bare Earth14.68
47Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.26
48Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.69
49Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.84
502010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.76
51White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.92
52Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit11.44
53Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.91
54Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.84
55Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.05
56Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.09
57Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL3) Global 90m119560000.038.37
58St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.43
59Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0Highest Hit4.12
60Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.86
61PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.0Orthophotograph, Bare Earth, Highest Hit558.93
62PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit10.91
63PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Orthophotograph3.51
64Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0Highest Hit0.21
65South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.96
66West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.18
67Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.91
68Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.0Highest Hit0.26
69Plum Island, MA148.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.44
70Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.60
71Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.15
72Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.50
73Silver Plume, CO48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.21
74Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.17
75Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.22
76Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0Highest Hit2.33
77Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.0Highest Hit0.18
78Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.27
79Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0Highest Hit0.77
80Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.0Highest Hit0.52
812011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (West)49790.2Bare Earth86.63
822011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (East)49790.2Bare Earth88.33
83Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0Bare Earth0.15
84Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.67
85Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.80
86Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth6.90
87Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.25
88Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8Intensity - Highest Hit0.55
89Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.48
90Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.69
91Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.94
92Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.53
93Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0Intensity - Highest Hit0.86
94Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.71
952010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.0Highest Hit3.60
96Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.0Highest Hit2.10
97Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.84
98Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.01
99Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.21
100Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.90
1012008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit16.14
102Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.15
103Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt March Environments59.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.30
104Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.90
105Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit5.73
106Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0Highest Hit0.64
107Meteor Crater, AZ34.3Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit4.31
108SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.52
109Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.54
110Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.48
111Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.79
112NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.92
113Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.07
114Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.27
115Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.60
116Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0Bare Earth1.63
117Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit54.41
118El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.0Highest Hit16.30
119EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth114.85
120EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit13.34
121EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth18.75
122EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit33.53
123EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth105.17