OpenTopography Analytics

Point Cloud Datasets: 240
Point cloud area: 211,320 km2
Number of lidar returns: 1,037,777,322,745
Size on disk: 22920.65 GB (Approx.)
Raster Datasets: 128
Global DEM area: 358,680,000 km2
High resolution DEM area: 143,821 km2
Size on disk: 3481.82 GB (Approx.)
Sort by Released Date
  Dataset Name Area (km2) No lidar Returns Size (GB)  
1Granite Dells Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<14,977,7250.09
2Landers Surface Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<18,770,4950.16
3Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 1<113,248,6960.25
4Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.413,268,6200.35
5El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 2<121,703,6980.40
62006 INEGI Sierra Cucupah Empirically Corrected Lidar Dataset935.015,945,5050.42
7Coastal Dune Fields of Garopaba and Vila Nova, Santa Catarina State, Brazil10.021,277,7160.55
8Great Smokey Mountains, NC17.037,866,3910.71
9Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.039,998,8090.75
10Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 2<145,517,9460.85
11Pahrump Valley: California/Nevada State Line48.049,069,1650.91
12Lidar Survey of the Black Hills Experimental Forest, South Dakota28.035,151,1700.92
13El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 1<149,904,4050.93
14Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.055,981,8321.04
15Kremmling, CO: Blue and Colorado River Confluence24.041,532,6891.08
16Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.041,604,6371.09
17Canyon Lake Gorge, TX: Mechanics of Megaflood Erosion9.249,009,3951.28
18Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.076,998,3951.43
19Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.086,175,2501.61
20Silver Plume, CO48.087,629,5351.63
21Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.095,745,3481.78
22Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0102,084,8811.90
23North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (July 2007)174.0108,054,7202.01
24Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 20131.577,891,5142.03
25Sierra National Forest, CA: Soil Formation and Transport50.0111,077,0522.07
26Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0112,754,9662.10
27Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Moscow Mountain327.0113,191,9772.11
28Hurunui Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2013474.0720,325,8992.12
29Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0115,810,3842.16
30Raplee Ridge, Utah54.0115,944,2512.16
31Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0116,504,8402.17
32Inyo Domes, CA lidar 201656.9657,954,1712.31
33North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (June 2006)96.0126,719,5222.36
34Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0129,307,3072.41
35Carrizo Plain Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<1129,849,3192.42
36West Bijou Creek, CO36.0134,350,3692.50
37Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Emerald Creek132.0139,931,3862.61
38Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (May 2005)107.0142,471,7342.65
39Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Nez Perce Reservation247.0145,508,2032.71
40Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0105,209,6882.74
41White Canyon and Hite, Lake Powell, Utah92.0174,463,3663.25
42Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0178,644,9283.33
43Ladron Peak, New Mexico Survey48.0188,933,8033.52
44San Gabriel Mountains, CA: Tectonics and Topography53.0197,258,0423.68
45North Sister, OR: Collier Cone Lava Flow71.0198,313,8493.69
46Big Creek, California13.0151,537,2343.95
47Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (September 2005)90.0215,596,5334.02
48Cheviot and Hawarden, Canterbury, New Zealand 201597.4154,198,7874.02
49Henry Mountains, UT: Hillslope-Channel Coupling in a Bedrock Landscape65.0219,832,6324.10
50Tushar Mountains, Utah (532 nm)85.0165,086,4144.31
51Tender Foot, MT: Hydrological Processes on Hill Slopes115.0235,483,0684.39
52Lake Placid, FL: Lidar Survey of the Archibold Biological Station86.0236,049,0994.40
53IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3177,039,9554.62
54IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1178,274,1794.65
55Yosemite, CA: Spatial & Temporal Patterns of Nitrogen Export101.0253,397,1074.72
56Idaho Falls, ID: Lidar for Modeling Eolian Soil Transport58.0183,124,9774.78
57NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2183,314,3524.78
58Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0184,068,5624.80
59Meteor Crater, AZ34.3185,455,8454.84
60Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0261,105,1074.86
61Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0192,292,8015.02
62Amberley, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012111.0196,400,7215.12
63White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Jan 2009)47.0197,056,2475.14
64Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Jack Waite Mine57.0277,785,3195.18
65Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0201,698,5475.26
66Plum Island, MA148.0283,918,2925.29
67Corpus Cristi, TX: Influence of Dunes & Barrier Islands on Hurricane Surge34.0203,298,6165.30
68Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8192,218,1975.68
692010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0222,426,9935.80
70San Isabel NF, CO: Debris Flow Mechanics and Landscape Evolution55.0315,706,4535.88
71Death Valley National Park, CA: Badwater Basin128.0226,608,0515.91
72SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1234,737,8596.12
73Santa Clarita Topography45.0240,370,4086.27
74Yosemite, CA: El Portal, Mariposa Grove, Yosemite Canyon & Tuolumne Meadows131.0338,698,2526.31
75Columbia, NC: Modeling Coastal Plain Wetland Ecosystems31.0339,944,1306.33
76Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0246,445,6046.43
77Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0249,275,1266.50
78Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt Marsh Environments59.1257,035,6496.70
79Everglades National Park16.0257,190,2706.71
80Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0257,968,4806.73
81Greybull, WY: Sheep Mountain Anticline87.0366,476,2296.83
82Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0265,443,8216.92
83Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0225,595,8857.14
84Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): St. Joe National Forest557.0388,531,9207.24
85White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields62.0287,505,6837.50
86Niobrara River, Nebraska (532 nm)61.0289,149,3627.54
87Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0295,745,9747.71
88San Rafael, UT: Survey of Exposed Subsurface Volcanic Features54.0297,500,2147.76
89Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0298,677,1577.79
90Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5302,906,7457.90
91Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0305,116,5417.96
92Grand Junction, CO: Roan Plateau133.0430,357,1828.02
93Medicine Bow NF, WY: Forest Ecosystem Impacts by Mountain Pine Beetle35.0316,486,6518.25
94Cache NF, UT: Predicting Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Spawning Hotspots63.0326,142,2898.51
95Snake River, Wyoming68.0326,422,7768.51
96White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Sept 2009)59.0331,941,3558.66
97Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0340,548,9878.88
98Mount Shasta, CA: Quaternary Debris Avalanche51.0349,093,9769.10
99Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0350,032,7539.13
100Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7350,213,4889.13
101Kohala Peninsula, Hawaii: Precipitation Effects on Landscape Evolution46.0355,382,0599.27
102Oregon Coast Range: Sediment Storage in Debris-Flows76.0497,470,0199.27
103Granite Dells, AZ47.0357,455,7809.32
104Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0358,738,4249.36
105Lincoln National Forest, NM: Floodplains in Fluvial Networks55.0370,540,5969.66
106Woodland-encroached sagebrush ecosystem, Nevada61.0378,881,6529.88
107Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0329,835,9029.98
108Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9386,598,08210.08
109Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0386,658,94510.08
110Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0386,732,75510.08
111White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0389,139,03810.15
112Santa Maria River, AZ: Vegetation and channel form51.0392,002,73310.22
113Fault systems in the Eastern California Shear Zone, CA165.0276,265,79910.29
114PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0397,510,96610.37
115Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4400,649,21110.45
116John Day Watershed 2006 - US Bureau of Reclamation37.0402,507,75410.50
117Gabilan Mesa, CA: Valley Alluviation effects on Hillslope-Channel Coupling75.0417,186,66910.88
118Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0417,824,00610.90
119South Florida Everglades53.0421,149,35910.98
120Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0431,104,86011.24
121Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0604,240,52911.26
122Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0444,557,48011.59
123South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0622,565,58311.60
124Solfatara Plateau Obsidian Lava Flow, Yellowstone National Park, WY56.0457,591,85011.93
125NOAA ISEMP - Watershed Sciences - Bridge Creek, Oregon Lidar Survey, 2005124.0470,437,39212.27
126Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0508,980,22313.27
127Big Sky, MT: Patterns of Nitrogen Export & Land Use Change249.0721,219,75713.44
128Durham, NH: Hyporheic Zone Extent and Exchange in a Coastal Stream47.0516,574,26713.47
1291959 Hebgen Lake rupture (Montana)105.0516,740,31313.48
130Hite, UT: Quantifying Evolution and Stability of Coarse Alluvial Channels102.0516,679,69813.48
131Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0519,750,47913.55
132Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3523,551,45213.65
133Greys River, WY (532 nm)123.0532,250,76213.88
134Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0442,178,75214.00
135Sunset Crater Volcano National Monument, AZ41.0562,261,36814.66
136Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)420.83,750,522,17314.83
137Surface Expression of the 1886 Charleston, South Carolina Earthquake64.0569,579,15214.85
138Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9578,628,03115.09
139Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6581,480,93715.16
140West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0591,734,63015.43
141Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0605,627,26115.79
142West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River(2011)45.0536,115,93916.04
143Triangle Lake, OR: Earthquake Induced Landslide66.0617,152,92716.09
144Mapleton, OR: Transient Landscape Evolution in the Oregon Coast Range65.0619,415,67716.15
145Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0624,963,90116.30
146Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012318.7626,788,65516.35
147Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0669,960,29017.47
148East Helanshan Fault, northern China100.0759,122,07718.38
149Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0712,158,13518.57
150St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.01,031,611,20119.22
151Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm/Angelo)57.3822,046,58121.44
152Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4846,017,39222.06
153Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): South Fork Salmon and Secesh Rivers142.0856,727,91922.34
154Hawaii Kauai Survey200.0916,900,53523.91
155Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0928,766,95824.22
156Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0955,085,92524.91
157Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0966,432,15925.20
158Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0970,625,03025.31
159Lidar Survey of the Malheur National Forest, Oregon128.0988,192,86225.77
160Na Pali Coast, Kauai, Hawaii118.0995,581,66125.96
161Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.01,003,395,18826.17
162Victor Harbour - South Australia, 2011358.01,009,026,57126.31
163Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014497.51,009,354,33426.32
164Christchurch and Selwyn, Canterbury, New Zealand 20151512.78,992,926,15626.40
165Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.81,022,500,73626.66
166Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.01,027,342,73726.79
167Greys River, WY123.01,049,737,01827.37
168Northern San Andreas Fault, CA767.01,128,377,29029.43
169Lemhi Watershed - US Bureau of Reclamation80.01,134,561,99929.59
170Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)535.51,155,295,82330.13
171Tauranga and Coast, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand 2015702.71,209,484,52231.54
172West Rainier Seismic Zone, WA545.01,310,241,34734.17
173Timaru Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014681.81,319,581,53534.41
174EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.01,339,935,84834.95
175Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.01,409,519,42936.76
176NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.01,421,212,40337.06
177Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,478,601,79338.56
178Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.01,502,401,16739.18
179Geomorphic Effects of Landslide Dams on the Owyhee River, Oregon279.01,539,971,86043.35
180Rapid Response to 2011 Mississippi Flood195.01,670,375,13843.56
1812005 San Diego Urban Region Lidar1190.01,672,334,61443.68
182El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake, Pleiades 2014468.31,817,428,87644.01
183Thorton, NH: Hydrologic and Topographic Controls on Organic Carbon in Soils126.31,710,736,08644.61
184Harper Lake Fault Slip Distribution, Central Mojave, CA246.01,715,490,73844.74
185Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.61,811,756,98247.25
186Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,854,556,84348.36
187August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.01,904,250,58849.66
188IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.91,905,293,90549.68
189IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.51,936,220,91550.49
190Mayapan, Mexico44.01,976,052,22351.53
191Napa Watershed, CA1451.02,097,819,67954.71
192Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Clear Creek173.02,225,535,83358.04
193Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Lolo Creek and Slate Creek429.02,450,118,06963.90
194Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.02,460,365,52264.16
195Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.02,541,885,98766.29
196South Fork Eel River, CA: Understanding Terrace Formation and Abandonment371.03,578,178,41666.66
1972008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.02,832,810,71873.89
198Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.02,839,913,42274.06
199World Bank - ImageCat Inc. - RIT Haiti Earthquake Lidar dataset838.02,853,027,99574.40
200Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.03,073,165,69080.14
201Jemez River Basin, NM: Post-fire Landscape Response206.03,138,470,83381.84
202Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.03,243,137,62384.57
203El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.03,393,048,20188.48
204USBR Upper Columbia River Basin West360.03,467,813,76690.44
205Luquillo CZO Rio Blanco and Rio Mameyes Lidar Survey 2010-2011253.03,518,252,04691.75
206Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.33,545,529,95792.46
207Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.327,579,822,91398.99
208Northern Walker Lane, CA Airborne Lidar Dataset229.03,880,443,432101.35
2092014 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar3292.129,385,789,123103.66
2102013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.425,501,709,558104.78
211Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.04,022,809,146104.90
212USBR Upper Columbia River Basin East560.04,189,397,173109.26
213Lunar Crater Volcanic Field, Central Nevada396.04,190,708,607109.28
214California Coast: Big Creek, Vincente, Arroyo Seco, Scotts Creek, UCSC375.04,373,110,830114.04
215EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.02,328,316,068121.44
216Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.06,524,920,615121.54
217Missisquoi Watershed Lidar2424.04,893,927,546127.62
218EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.05,591,498,159145.82
219B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults1906.05,681,610,713148.16
220PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.06,142,245,792160.17
2212010 Channel Islands Lidar Collection747.06,178,567,552161.13
2222010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.07,150,136,824186.47
223Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 Snow-Off Lidar Survey650.07,355,678,903191.83
224EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.07,765,524,685202.52
225Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.07,777,763,269202.84
226Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.08,507,624,055221.85
227Surprise Valley, CA878.08,886,099,807231.72
228Utah Geological Survey Lidar4696.08,955,883,062233.55
229Wellington, New Zealand 20139012.752,429,955,958247.78
230California ARRA Lidar686.09,736,794,928253.91
231Auckland, New Zealand 20132250.410,709,321,570279.28
232Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.012,422,235,185323.95
233EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.012,689,698,695330.35
234UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.060,040,589,769348.32
2352014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.614,126,743,483368.39
236New Madrid Seismic Zone1936.017,165,130,273543.57
237PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.017,716,478,347560.99
238State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.043,968,246,4781391.78
2392011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar96094.7149,496,475,2343898.78
240Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries Lidar Program Data26009.7284,688,111,6037432.13
Sort by Released Date
  Dataset Name Area (km2) Dataset Layers Size (GB)  
1Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (Eel River)535.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth4.09
2Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (Angelo)57.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.99
3Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.0Highest Hit0.33
4Inyo Domes, CA lidar 201656.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.72
5August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Orthophotograph107.76
62014 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar3292.1Bare Earth, Highest Hit27.07
72013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth37.04
8Snake River, Wyoming68.0Bare Earth0.42
9IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1Bare Earth0.99
10IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.9Bare Earth0.97
11IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.16
12Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 2013<1Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit0.02
13Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.3Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth29.00
14IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.67
15Global Multi-Resolution Topography (GMRT) Data SynthesisN/AN/A
16Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m Ellipsoidal119560000.0470.74
17ALOS World 3D - 30mN/A534.70
182014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.6Bare Earth24.17
19Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.19
20Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.88
21Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.44
22Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0Bare Earth0.35
23Big Creek, California13.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.36
24Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.08
25Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.09
26Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.64
27Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.92
28Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 LiDAR Survey650.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth13.86
29Santa Clarita Topography45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.45
30Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.85
31Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.66
32Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.8Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.25
33Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.51
34Everglades National Park16.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.96
35Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth76.06
36NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.12
37Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.29
38Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.95
391959 Hegben Lake rupture (Montana)105.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit12.20
40Greys River, WY123.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth7.10
41Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth7.14
42Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.08
43Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.58
44Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m119560000.0344.91
45Mayapan, Mexico44.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.50
46Surprise Valley, CA878.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth45.18
47State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Highest Hit196.56
48Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.96
49UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.0Intensity, Vegetation Height, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Hydro-flattened Bare Earth, Intensity - Vegetation, Canopy Density186.76
50Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.0Bare Earth19.38
51California ARRA Lidar686.0Bare Earth14.68
52Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.26
53Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.69
54Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.84
552010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.76
56White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.92
57Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth11.44
58Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.91
59Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.84
60Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.05
61Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.09
62Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL3) Global 90m119560000.038.37
63St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.43
64Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0Highest Hit4.12
65Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.86
66PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.0Bare Earth, Orthophotograph, Highest Hit558.93
67PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Highest Hit10.91
68PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Orthophotograph, Intensity - Highest Hit3.51
69Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0Highest Hit0.21
70South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.96
71West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.18
72Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.91
73Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.0Highest Hit0.26
74Plum Island, MA148.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.44
75Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.60
76Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.15
77Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.50
78Silver Plume, CO48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.21
79Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.17
80Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.22
81Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0Highest Hit2.33
82Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.0Highest Hit0.18
83Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.27
84Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.54
85Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.0Highest Hit0.52
862011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (West)49790.2Bare Earth86.63
872011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (East)49790.2Bare Earth88.33
88Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0Bare Earth0.15
89Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.67
90Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.80
91Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth6.90
92Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.25
93Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8Intensity - Highest Hit0.55
94Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.48
95Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.69
96Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.94
97Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.53
98Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0Intensity - Highest Hit0.86
99Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.71
1002010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.0Highest Hit3.60
101Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.0Highest Hit2.10
102Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.84
103Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.01
104Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.21
105Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.90
1062008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth16.14
107Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.15
108Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt March Environments59.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.30
109Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.90
110Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit5.73
111Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0Highest Hit0.64
112Meteor Crater, AZ34.3Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit4.31
113SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.52
114Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.54
115Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.48
116Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.79
117NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.92
118Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.07
119Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.27
120Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.60
121Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0Bare Earth1.63
122Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.0Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth54.41
123El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.0Highest Hit16.30
124EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit114.85
125EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit13.34
126EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth18.75
127EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit33.53
128EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit105.17