OpenTopography Analytics

Point Cloud Datasets: 232
Point cloud area: 195,273 km2
Number of lidar returns: 923,353,723,459
Size on disk: 22393.60 GB (Approx.)
Raster Datasets: 119
Global DEM area: 358,680,000 km2
High resolution DEM area: 136,502 km2
Size on disk: 3283.25 GB (Approx.)
Sort by Released Date
  Dataset Name Area (km2) No lidar Returns   Size (GB)
1Granite Dells Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<14,977,7250.09
2Landers Surface Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<18,770,4950.16
3Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 1<113,248,6960.25
4Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.413,268,6200.35
52006 INEGI Sierra Cucupah Empirically Corrected Lidar Dataset935.015,945,5050.42
6Coastal Dune Fields of Garopaba and Vila Nova, Santa Catarina State, Brazil10.021,277,7160.55
7El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 2<121,703,6980.40
8Lidar Survey of the Black Hills Experimental Forest, South Dakota28.035,151,1700.92
9Great Smokey Mountains, NC17.037,866,3910.71
10Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.039,998,8090.75
11Kremmling, CO: Blue and Colorado River Confluence24.041,532,6891.08
12Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.041,604,6371.09
13Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 2<145,517,9460.85
14Canyon Lake Gorge, TX: Mechanics of Megaflood Erosion9.249,009,3951.28
15Pahrump Valley: California/Nevada State Line48.049,069,1650.91
16El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 1<149,904,4050.93
17Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.055,981,8321.04
18Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.076,998,3951.43
19Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 20131.577,891,5142.03
20Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.086,175,2501.61
21Silver Plume, CO48.087,629,5351.63
22Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.095,745,3481.78
23Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0102,084,8811.90
24Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0105,209,6882.74
25North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (July 2007)174.0108,054,7202.01
26Sierra National Forest, CA: Soil Formation and Transport50.0111,077,0522.07
27Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0112,754,9662.10
28Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Moscow Mountain327.0113,191,9772.11
29Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0115,810,3842.16
30Raplee Ridge, Utah54.0115,944,2512.16
31Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0116,504,8402.17
32North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (June 2006)96.0126,719,5222.36
33Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0129,307,3072.41
34Carrizo Plain Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<1129,849,3192.42
35West Bijou Creek, CO36.0134,350,3692.50
36Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Emerald Creek132.0139,931,3862.61
37Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (May 2005)107.0142,471,7342.65
38Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Nez Perce Reservation247.0145,508,2032.71
39Big Creek, California13.0151,537,2343.95
40Cheviot and Hawarden, Canterbury, New Zealand 201597.4154,198,7874.02
41Tushar Mountains, Utah (532 nm)85.0165,086,4144.31
42White Canyon and Hite, Lake Powell, Utah92.0174,463,3663.25
43IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3177,039,9554.62
44IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1178,274,1794.65
45Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0178,644,9283.33
46Idaho Falls, ID: Lidar for Modeling Eolian Soil Transport58.0183,124,9774.78
47NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2183,314,3524.78
48Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0184,068,5624.80
49Meteor Crater, AZ34.3185,455,8454.84
50Ladron Peak, New Mexico Survey48.0188,933,8033.52
51Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8192,218,1975.68
52Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0192,292,8015.02
53Amberley, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012111.0196,400,7215.12
54White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Jan 2009)47.0197,056,2475.14
55San Gabriel Mountains, CA: Tectonics and Topography53.0197,258,0423.68
56North Sister, OR: Collier Cone Lava Flow71.0198,313,8493.69
57Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0201,698,5475.26
58Corpus Cristi, TX: Influence of Dunes & Barrier Islands on Hurricane Surge34.0203,298,6165.30
59Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (September 2005)90.0215,596,5334.02
60Henry Mountains, UT: Hillslope-Channel Coupling in a Bedrock Landscape65.0219,832,6324.10
612010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0222,426,9935.80
62Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0225,595,8857.14
63Death Valley National Park, CA: Badwater Basin128.0226,608,0515.91
64SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1234,737,8596.12
65Tender Foot, MT: Hydrological Processes on Hill Slopes115.0235,483,0684.39
66Lake Placid, FL: Lidar Survey of the Archibold Biological Station86.0236,049,0994.40
67Santa Clarita Topography45.0240,370,4086.27
68Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0246,445,6046.43
69Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0249,275,1266.50
70Yosemite, CA: Spatial & Temporal Patterns of Nitrogen Export101.0253,397,1074.72
71Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt Marsh Environments59.1257,035,6496.70
72Everglades National Park16.0257,190,2706.71
73Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0257,968,4806.73
74Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0261,105,1074.86
75Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0265,443,8216.92
76Fault systems in the Eastern California Shear Zone, CA165.0276,265,79910.29
77Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Jack Waite Mine57.0277,785,3195.18
78Plum Island, MA148.0283,918,2925.29
79White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields62.0287,505,6837.50
80Niobrara River, Nebraska (532 nm)61.0289,149,3627.54
81Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0295,745,9747.71
82San Rafael, UT: Survey of Exposed Subsurface Volcanic Features54.0297,500,2147.76
83Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0298,677,1577.79
84Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5302,906,7457.90
85Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0305,116,5417.96
86San Isabel NF, CO: Debris Flow Mechanics and Landscape Evolution55.0315,706,4535.88
87Medicine Bow NF, WY: Forest Ecosystem Impacts by Mountain Pine Beetle35.0316,486,6518.25
88Cache NF, UT: Predicting Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Spawning Hotspots63.0326,142,2898.51
89Snake River, Wyoming68.0326,422,7768.51
90Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0329,835,9029.98
91White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Sept 2009)59.0331,941,3558.66
92Yosemite, CA: El Portal, Mariposa Grove, Yosemite Canyon & Tuolumne Meadows131.0338,698,2526.31
93Columbia, NC: Modeling Coastal Plain Wetland Ecosystems31.0339,944,1306.33
94Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0340,548,9878.88
95Mount Shasta, CA: Quaternary Debris Avalanche51.0349,093,9769.10
96Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0350,032,7539.13
97Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7350,213,4889.13
98Kohala Peninsula, Hawaii: Precipitation Effects on Landscape Evolution46.0355,382,0599.27
99Granite Dells, AZ47.0357,455,7809.32
100Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0358,738,4249.36
101Greybull, WY: Sheep Mountain Anticline87.0366,476,2296.83
102Lincoln National Forest, NM: Floodplains in Fluvial Networks55.0370,540,5969.66
103Woodland-encroached sagebrush ecosystem, Nevada61.0378,881,6529.88
104Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9386,598,08210.08
105Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0386,658,94510.08
106Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0386,732,75510.08
107Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): St. Joe National Forest557.0388,531,9207.24
108White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0389,139,03810.15
109Santa Maria River, AZ: Vegetation and channel form51.0392,002,73310.22
110PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0397,510,96610.37
111Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4400,649,21110.45
112John Day Watershed 2006 - US Bureau of Reclamation37.0402,507,75410.50
113Gabilan Mesa, CA: Valley Alluviation effects on Hillslope-Channel Coupling75.0417,186,66910.88
114Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0417,824,00610.90
115South Florida Everglades53.0421,149,35910.98
116Grand Junction, CO: Roan Plateau133.0430,357,1828.02
117Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0431,104,86011.24
118Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0442,178,75214.00
119Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0444,557,48011.59
120Solfatara Plateau Obsidian Lava Flow, Yellowstone National Park, WY56.0457,591,85011.93
121NOAA ISEMP - Watershed Sciences - Bridge Creek, Oregon Lidar Survey, 2005124.0470,437,39212.27
122Oregon Coast Range: Sediment Storage in Debris-Flows76.0497,470,0199.27
123Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0508,980,22313.27
124Durham, NH: Hyporheic Zone Extent and Exchange in a Coastal Stream47.0516,574,26713.47
125Hite, UT: Quantifying Evolution and Stability of Coarse Alluvial Channels102.0516,679,69813.48
1261959 Hebgen Lake rupture (Montana)105.0516,740,31313.48
127Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0519,750,47913.55
128Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3523,551,45213.65
129Greys River, WY (532 nm)123.0532,250,76213.88
130West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River(2011)45.0536,115,93916.04
131Sunset Crater Volcano National Monument, AZ41.0562,261,36814.66
132Surface Expression of the 1886 Charleston, South Carolina Earthquake64.0569,579,15214.85
133Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9578,628,03115.09
134Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6581,480,93715.16
135West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0591,734,63015.43
136Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0604,240,52911.26
137Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0605,627,26115.79
138Triangle Lake, OR: Earthquake Induced Landslide66.0617,152,92716.09
139Mapleton, OR: Transient Landscape Evolution in the Oregon Coast Range65.0619,415,67716.15
140South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0622,565,58311.60
141Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0624,963,90116.30
142Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012318.7626,788,65516.35
143Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0669,960,29017.47
144Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0712,158,13518.57
145Big Sky, MT: Patterns of Nitrogen Export & Land Use Change249.0721,219,75713.44
146East Helanshan Fault, northern China100.0759,122,07718.38
147Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4846,017,39222.06
148Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): South Fork Salmon and Secesh Rivers142.0856,727,91922.34
149Hawaii Kauai Survey200.0916,900,53523.91
150Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0928,766,95824.22
151Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0955,085,92524.91
152Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0966,432,15925.20
153Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0970,625,03025.31
154Lidar Survey of the Malheur National Forest, Oregon128.0988,192,86225.77
155Na Pali Coast, Kauai, Hawaii118.0995,581,66125.96
156Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.01,003,395,18826.17
157Victor Harbour - South Australia, 2011358.01,009,026,57126.31
158Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014497.51,009,354,33426.32
159Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.81,022,500,73626.66
160Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.01,027,342,73726.79
161St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.01,031,611,20119.22
162Greys River, WY123.01,049,737,01827.37
163Northern San Andreas Fault, CA767.01,128,377,29029.43
164Lemhi Watershed - US Bureau of Reclamation80.01,134,561,99929.59
165Tauranga and Coast, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand 2015702.71,209,484,52231.54
166West Rainier Seismic Zone, WA545.01,310,241,34734.17
167Timaru Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014681.81,319,581,53534.41
168EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.01,339,935,84834.95
169Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.01,409,519,42936.76
170NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.01,421,212,40337.06
171Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,478,601,79338.56
172Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.01,502,401,16739.18
173Geomorphic Effects of Landslide Dams on the Owyhee River, Oregon279.01,539,971,86043.35
174Rapid Response to 2011 Mississippi Flood195.01,670,375,13843.56
1752005 San Diego Urban Region Lidar1190.01,672,334,61443.68
176Thorton, NH: Hydrologic and Topographic Controls on Organic Carbon in Soils126.31,710,736,08644.61
177Harper Lake Fault Slip Distribution, Central Mojave, CA246.01,715,490,73844.74
178Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.61,811,756,98247.25
179El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake, Pleiades 2014468.31,817,428,87644.01
180Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,854,556,84348.36
181August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.01,904,250,58849.66
182IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.91,905,293,90549.68
183IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.51,936,220,91550.49
184Mayapan, Mexico44.01,976,052,22351.53
185Napa Watershed, CA1451.02,097,819,67954.71
186Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Clear Creek173.02,225,535,83358.04
187EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.02,328,316,068121.44
188Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Lolo Creek and Slate Creek429.02,450,118,06963.90
189Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.02,460,365,52264.16
190Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.02,541,885,98766.29
1912008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.02,832,810,71873.89
192Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.02,839,913,42274.06
193World Bank - ImageCat Inc. - RIT Haiti Earthquake Lidar dataset838.02,853,027,99574.40
194Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.03,073,165,69080.14
195Jemez River Basin, NM: Post-fire Landscape Response206.03,138,470,83381.84
196Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.03,243,137,62384.57
197El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.03,393,048,20188.48
198USBR Upper Columbia River Basin West360.03,467,813,76690.44
199Luquillo CZO Rio Blanco and Rio Mameyes Lidar Survey 2010-2011253.03,518,252,04691.75
200Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.33,545,529,95792.46
201South Fork Eel River, CA: Understanding Terrace Formation and Abandonment371.03,578,178,41666.66
202Northern Walker Lane, CA Airborne Lidar Dataset229.03,880,443,432101.35
203Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.04,022,809,146104.90
204USBR Upper Columbia River Basin East560.04,189,397,173109.26
205Lunar Crater Volcanic Field, Central Nevada396.04,190,708,607109.28
206California Coast: Big Creek, Vincente, Arroyo Seco, Scotts Creek, UCSC375.04,373,110,830114.04
207Missisquoi Watershed Lidar2424.04,893,927,546127.62
208EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.05,591,498,159145.82
209B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults1906.05,681,610,713148.16
210PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.06,142,245,792160.17
2112010 Channel Islands Lidar Collection747.06,178,567,552161.13
212Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.06,524,920,615121.54
2132010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.07,150,136,824186.47
214Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 Snow-Off Lidar Survey650.07,355,678,903191.83
215EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.07,765,524,685202.52
216Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.07,777,763,269202.84
217Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.08,507,624,055221.85
218Surprise Valley, CA878.08,886,099,807231.72
219Utah Geological Survey Lidar4696.08,955,883,062233.55
220Christchurch and Selwyn, Canterbury, New Zealand 20151512.78,992,926,15626.40
221California ARRA Lidar686.09,736,794,928253.91
222Auckland, New Zealand 20132250.410,709,321,570279.28
223Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.012,422,235,185323.95
224EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.012,689,698,695330.35
2252014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.614,126,743,483368.39
226New Madrid Seismic Zone1936.017,165,130,273543.57
227PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.017,716,478,347560.99
228Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.327,579,822,91398.99
229State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.043,968,246,4781391.78
230UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.060,040,589,769348.32
2312011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar96094.7149,496,475,2343898.78
232Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries Lidar Program Data26009.7284,688,111,6037432.13
Sort by Released Date
  Dataset Name Area (km2) Dataset Layers Size (GB)
1IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1Bare Earth0.99
2IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.9Bare Earth0.97
3IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.16
4Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 2013<1Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit0.02
5Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.3Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit29.00
6IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.67
7Global Multi-Resolution Topography (GMRT) Data SynthesisN/AN/A
8Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m Ellipsoidal119560000.0470.74
9ALOS World 3D - 30mN/A534.70
102014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.6Bare Earth24.17
11Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth4.19
12Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.88
13Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.44
14Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0Bare Earth0.35
15Big Creek, California13.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.36
16Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.08
17Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth4.09
18Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.64
19Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.92
20Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 LiDAR Survey650.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth13.86
21Santa Clarita Topography45.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.45
22Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.85
23Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.66
24Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.25
25Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.51
26Everglades National Park16.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.96
27Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit76.06
28NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.12
29Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.29
30Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.95
311959 Hegben Lake rupture (Montana)105.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit12.20
32Greys River, WY123.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit7.10
33Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth7.14
34Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.08
35Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.58
36Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m119560000.0344.91
37Mayapan, Mexico44.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.50
38Surprise Valley, CA878.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth45.18
39State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit196.56
40Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.96
41UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Vegetation Height, Intensity - Vegetation, Canopy Density, Intensity, Intensity - Highest Hit, Hydro-flattened Bare Earth186.76
42California ARRA Lidar686.0Bare Earth14.68
43Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.26
44Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.69
45Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.84
462010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.76
47White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.92
48Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth11.44
49Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.91
50Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.84
51Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.05
52Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.09
53Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL3) Global 90m119560000.038.37
54St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.43
55Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0Highest Hit4.12
56Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.86
57PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Orthophotograph558.93
58PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.0Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit10.91
59PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Orthophotograph3.51
60Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0Highest Hit0.21
61South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.96
62West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.18
63Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.91
64Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.0Highest Hit0.26
65Plum Island, MA148.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.44
66Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.60
67Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.15
68Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.50
69Silver Plume, CO48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.21
70Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.17
71Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.22
72Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0Highest Hit2.33
73Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.0Highest Hit0.18
74Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.27
75Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0Highest Hit0.77
76Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.0Highest Hit0.52
772011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (West)49790.2Bare Earth86.63
782011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (East)49790.2Bare Earth88.33
79Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0Bare Earth0.15
80Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.67
81Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.80
82Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit6.90
83Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.25
84Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8Intensity - Highest Hit0.55
85Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.48
86Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.69
87Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.94
88Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.53
89Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0Intensity - Highest Hit0.86
90Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.71
912010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.0Highest Hit3.60
92Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.0Highest Hit2.10
93Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.84
94Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.01
95Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.21
96Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.90
972008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth16.14
98Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.15
99Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt March Environments59.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.30
100Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.90
101Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit5.73
102Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0Highest Hit0.64
103Meteor Crater, AZ34.3Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit4.31
104SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.52
105Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.54
106Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.48
107Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.79
108NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.92
109Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.07
110Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.27
111Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.60
112Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0Bare Earth1.63
113Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.0Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit54.41
114El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.0Highest Hit16.30
115EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit114.85
116EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit13.34
117EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth18.75
118EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth33.53
119EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth105.17