Sort by Released Date      
  Dataset Name Area (km2) No lidar Returns  
1Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries Lidar Program Data26009.7284,688,111,603
22011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar96094.7149,496,475,234
3UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.060,040,589,769
4Wellington, New Zealand 20139012.752,429,955,958
5State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.043,968,246,478
62014 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar3292.129,385,789,123
7Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.327,579,822,913
82013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.425,501,709,558
9PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.017,716,478,347
10New Madrid Seismic Zone1936.017,165,130,273
112014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.614,126,743,483
12EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.012,689,698,695
13Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.012,422,235,185
14Auckland, New Zealand 20132250.410,709,321,570
15Kilauea Volcano, HI June 2018 Acquisition105.010,701,651,765
16California ARRA Lidar686.09,736,794,928
17Christchurch and Selwyn, Canterbury, New Zealand 20151512.78,992,926,156
18Utah Geological Survey Lidar4696.08,955,883,062
19Surprise Valley, CA878.08,886,099,807
20Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.08,507,624,055
21Trinity River, Texas 2015387.08,261,334,273
22Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.07,777,763,269
23EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.07,765,524,685
24Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 Snow-Off Lidar Survey650.07,355,678,903
252010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.07,150,136,824
26Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.06,524,920,615
272010 Channel Islands Lidar Collection747.06,178,567,552
28PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.06,142,245,792
29B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults1906.05,681,610,713
30B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults - Classified Lidar1906.05,681,610,713
31EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.05,591,498,159
32Missisquoi Watershed Lidar2424.04,893,927,546
33Walker Fault System, Nevada, 2015657.04,777,586,187
34California Coast: Big Creek, Vincente, Arroyo Seco, Scotts Creek, UCSC375.04,373,110,830
35Lunar Crater Volcanic Field, Central Nevada396.04,190,708,607
36USBR Upper Columbia River Basin East560.04,189,397,173
37Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.04,022,809,146
38Northern Walker Lane, CA Airborne Lidar Dataset229.03,880,443,432
39Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)420.83,750,522,173
40South Fork Eel River, CA: Understanding Terrace Formation and Abandonment371.03,578,178,416
41Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.33,545,529,957
42Luquillo CZO Rio Blanco and Rio Mameyes Lidar Survey 2010-2011253.03,518,252,046
43USBR Upper Columbia River Basin West360.03,467,813,766
44El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.03,393,048,201
45Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.03,243,137,623
46Jemez River Basin, NM: Post-fire Landscape Response206.03,138,470,833
47Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.03,073,165,690
48World Bank - ImageCat Inc. - RIT Haiti Earthquake Lidar dataset838.02,853,027,995
49Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.02,839,913,422
502008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.02,832,810,718
51Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.02,541,885,987
52Austin, TX, Rapid Response, 2015195.92,489,104,221
53Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.02,460,365,522
54Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Lolo Creek and Slate Creek429.02,450,118,069
55EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.02,328,316,068
56Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Clear Creek173.02,225,535,833
57Kilauea Volcano, HI July 2018 Acquisition122.42,219,369,062
58Napa Watershed, CA1451.02,097,819,679
59Mayapan, Mexico44.01,976,052,223
60IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.51,936,220,915
61IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.91,905,293,905
62August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.01,904,250,588
63Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,854,556,843
642013 Balochistan earthquake, Pakistan1280.01,821,390,716
65El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake, Pleiades 2014468.31,817,428,876
66Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.61,811,756,982
67Harper Lake Fault Slip Distribution, Central Mojave, CA246.01,715,490,738
682005 San Diego Urban Region Lidar1190.01,672,334,614
69Rapid Response to 2011 Mississippi Flood195.01,670,375,138
70Geomorphic Effects of Landslide Dams on the Owyhee River, Oregon279.01,539,971,860
71Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.01,502,401,167
72Laytonville, CA lidar 201577.91,494,546,347
73Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,478,601,793
74Mapping of Hydrothermal Explosion Craters in Yellowstone N.P., WY 201768.91,475,173,789
75Powder River, MT 201697.71,442,721,432
76NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.01,421,212,403
77Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.01,409,519,429
78Mapping of Diamond Fork River, UT 2017118.81,407,395,278
79EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.01,339,935,848
80Timaru Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014681.81,319,581,535
81West Rainier Seismic Zone, WA545.01,310,241,347
82Northern Rockies, Montana lidar 201699.41,210,671,221
83Tauranga and Coast, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand 2015702.71,209,484,522
84Straight Cliffs Formation, South-Central Utah, 201665.31,194,746,581
85Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)535.51,155,295,823
86Lemhi Watershed - US Bureau of Reclamation80.01,134,561,999
87Northern San Andreas Fault, CA767.01,128,377,290
88Greys River, WY (1550 nm)123.01,049,737,018
89Illinois River, OR, Coast Ranges, 201690.51,033,399,485
90St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.01,031,611,201
91Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.01,027,342,737
92Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.81,022,500,736
93Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014497.51,009,354,334
94Victor Harbour - South Australia, 2011358.01,009,026,571
95Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.01,003,395,188
96Na Pali Coast, Kauai, Hawaii118.0995,581,661
97Lidar Survey of the Malheur National Forest, Oregon128.0988,192,862
982016 Solana Beach, CA Bluff Characterization Survey<1982,678,631
99Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0970,625,030
100Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0966,432,159
101Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0955,085,925
102Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0928,766,958
103Hawaii Kauai Survey200.0916,900,535
104Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): South Fork Salmon and Secesh Rivers142.0856,727,919
105Thorton, NH: Hydrologic and Topographic Controls on Organic Carbon in Soils126.3855,368,043
106Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4846,017,392
107Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm/Angelo)57.3822,046,581
108East Helanshan Fault, northern China100.0759,122,077
109Big Sky, MT: Patterns of Nitrogen Export & Land Use Change249.0721,219,757
110Hurunui Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2013474.0720,325,899
111Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0712,158,135
112Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0669,960,290
113San Bernardino Mountains, CA 2016147.3658,197,815
114Inyo Domes, CA lidar 201656.9657,954,171
115Topographic stress controls, San Bernardino Mountains, CA 201762.0642,349,035
116Slip transfer through the Eastern Transverse Ranges, CA 201764.0631,047,182
117Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012318.7626,788,655
118Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0624,963,901
119South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0622,565,583
120Mapleton, OR: Transient Landscape Evolution in the Oregon Coast Range65.0619,415,677
121Triangle Lake, OR: Earthquake Induced Landslide66.0617,152,927
122Characterizing Forest Structure Changes and Effects on Snowpack, AZ 201789.7613,760,144
123Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0605,627,261
124Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0604,240,529
125West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0591,734,630
126West Coast and Hauraki Plains, Waikato, New Zealand 2015210.3589,562,263
127Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6581,480,937
128Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9578,628,031
129Surface Expression of the 1886 Charleston, South Carolina Earthquake64.0569,579,152
130Photogrammetric model of the Tecolote Volcano, Sonora, Mexico1.8562,820,712
131Sunset Crater Volcano National Monument, AZ41.0562,261,368
132West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River(2011)45.0536,115,939
133Greys River, WY (532 nm)123.0532,250,762
134Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3523,551,452
135Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0519,750,479
1361959 Hebgen Lake rupture (Montana)105.0516,740,313
137Hite, UT: Quantifying Evolution and Stability of Coarse Alluvial Channels102.0516,679,698
138Durham, NH: Hyporheic Zone Extent and Exchange in a Coastal Stream47.0516,574,267
139Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0508,980,223
140San Rafael River, Castle Dale, Utah, 201655.3505,620,572
141Oregon Coast Range: Sediment Storage in Debris-Flows76.0497,470,019
142NOAA ISEMP - Watershed Sciences - Bridge Creek, Oregon Lidar Survey, 2005124.0470,437,392
143Very High Resolution Airborne Lidar at Strathalbyn in Queensland, Australia4.2459,842,944
144Solfatara Plateau Obsidian Lava Flow, Yellowstone National Park, WY56.0457,591,850
145Pre-Kumamoto Earthquake (16 April 2016) Rupture Lidar Scan151.6445,369,382
146Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0444,557,480
147Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0442,178,752
148Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0431,104,860
149Grand Junction, CO: Roan Plateau133.0430,357,182
150Post-Kumamoto Earthquake (16 April 2016) Rupture Lidar Scan95.8428,107,709
151South Florida Everglades53.0421,149,359
152Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0417,824,006
153Gabilan Mesa, CA: Valley Alluviation effects on Hillslope-Channel Coupling75.0417,186,669
154Fault geometry on the Mission Creek-Mill Creek faults, CA 201763.6403,091,828
155John Day Watershed 2006 - US Bureau of Reclamation37.0402,507,754
156Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4400,649,211
157PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0397,510,966
158Santa Maria River, AZ: Vegetation and channel form51.0392,002,733
159White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0389,139,038
160Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): St. Joe National Forest557.0388,531,920
161Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0386,732,755
162Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0386,658,945
163Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9386,598,082
164Woodland-encroached sagebrush ecosystem, Nevada61.0378,881,652
165Lincoln National Forest, NM: Floodplains in Fluvial Networks55.0370,540,596
166Greybull, WY: Sheep Mountain Anticline87.0366,476,229
167Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0358,738,424
168Granite Dells, AZ47.0357,455,780
169Kohala Peninsula, Hawaii: Precipitation Effects on Landscape Evolution46.0355,382,059
170Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7350,213,488
171Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0350,032,753
172Mount Shasta, CA: Quaternary Debris Avalanche51.0349,093,976
173Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0340,548,987
174Columbia, NC: Modeling Coastal Plain Wetland Ecosystems31.0339,944,130
175Yosemite, CA: El Portal, Mariposa Grove, Yosemite Canyon & Tuolumne Meadows131.0338,698,252
176White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Sept 2009)59.0331,941,355
177Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0329,835,902
178Snake River, Wyoming68.0326,422,776
179Cache NF, UT: Predicting Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Spawning Hotspots63.0326,142,289
180Medicine Bow NF, WY: Forest Ecosystem Impacts by Mountain Pine Beetle35.0316,486,651
181San Isabel NF, CO: Debris Flow Mechanics and Landscape Evolution55.0315,706,453
182Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0305,116,541
183Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5302,906,745
184Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0298,677,157
185San Rafael, UT: Survey of Exposed Subsurface Volcanic Features54.0297,500,214
186Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0295,745,974
187Distribution and Legacy of Large Landslides, San Gabriel Mountains, CA 201771.6291,376,963
188Niobrara River, Nebraska (532 nm)61.0289,149,362
189White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields62.0287,505,683
190Plum Island, MA148.0283,918,292
191Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Jack Waite Mine57.0277,785,319
192Fault systems in the Eastern California Shear Zone, CA165.0276,265,799
193Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 7, 2015)17.4274,577,662
194Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0265,443,821
195Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 3, 2015)15.2264,163,159
196Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 10, 2015)16.5261,683,169
197Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0261,105,107
198Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0257,968,480
199Everglades National Park16.0257,190,270
200Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt Marsh Environments59.1257,035,649
201Yosemite, CA: Spatial & Temporal Patterns of Nitrogen Export101.0253,397,107
202Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0249,275,126
203Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0246,445,604
204Santa Clarita Topography45.0240,370,408
205Lake Placid, FL: Lidar Survey of the Archibold Biological Station86.0236,049,099
206Tender Foot, MT: Hydrological Processes on Hill Slopes115.0235,483,068
207SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1234,737,859
208Death Valley National Park, CA: Badwater Basin128.0226,608,051
209Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0225,595,885
2102010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0222,426,993
211Henry Mountains, UT: Hillslope-Channel Coupling in a Bedrock Landscape65.0219,832,632
212Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (September 2005)90.0215,596,533
213Corpus Cristi, TX: Influence of Dunes & Barrier Islands on Hurricane Surge34.0203,298,616
214Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0201,698,547
215North Sister, OR: Collier Cone Lava Flow71.0198,313,849
216San Gabriel Mountains, CA: Tectonics and Topography53.0197,258,042
217White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Jan 2009)47.0197,056,247
218Amberley, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012111.0196,400,721
219Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0192,292,801
220Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8192,218,197
221Ladron Peak, New Mexico Survey48.0188,933,803
222Meteor Crater, AZ34.3185,455,845
223Tushar Mountains, Utah (1550 nm)85.0184,068,562
224NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2183,314,352
225Idaho Falls, ID: Lidar for Modeling Eolian Soil Transport58.0183,124,977
226Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0178,644,928
227IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1178,274,179
228IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3177,039,955
229White Canyon and Hite, Lake Powell, Utah92.0174,463,366
230Tushar Mountains, Utah (532 nm)85.0165,086,414
231Cheviot and Hawarden, Canterbury, New Zealand 201597.4154,198,787
232Big Creek, California13.0151,537,234
233Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Nez Perce Reservation247.0145,508,203
234Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (May 2005)107.0142,471,734
235Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Emerald Creek132.0139,931,386
236West Bijou Creek, CO36.0134,350,369
237Carrizo Plain Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<1129,849,319
238Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0129,307,307
239North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (June 2006)96.0126,719,522
240Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0116,504,840
241Raplee Ridge, Utah54.0115,944,251
242Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0115,810,384
243Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Moscow Mountain327.0113,191,977
244Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0112,754,966
245Sierra National Forest, CA: Soil Formation and Transport50.0111,077,052
246North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (July 2007)174.0108,054,720
247Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0105,209,688
248Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0102,084,881
249Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.095,745,348
250Hope Fault, NZ 201040.991,308,046
251Silver Plume, CO48.087,629,535
252Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.086,175,250
253Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 20131.577,891,514
254Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.076,998,395
255Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.055,981,832
256El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 1<149,904,405
257Pahrump Valley: California/Nevada State Line48.049,069,165
258Canyon Lake Gorge, TX: Mechanics of Megaflood Erosion9.249,009,395
259Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 2<145,517,946
260Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.041,604,637
261Kremmling, CO: Blue and Colorado River Confluence24.041,532,689
262Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.039,998,809
263Wellington Fault, NZ 20108.639,417,383
264Great Smokey Mountains, NC17.037,866,391
265Lidar Survey of the Black Hills Experimental Forest, South Dakota28.035,151,170
266El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 2<121,703,698
267Coastal Dune Fields of Garopaba and Vila Nova, Santa Catarina State, Brazil10.021,277,716
2682006 INEGI Sierra Cucupah Empirically Corrected Lidar Dataset935.015,945,505
269Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.413,268,620
270Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 1<113,248,696
271Landers Surface Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<18,770,495
272Granite Dells Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<14,977,725
Sort by Released Date      
  Dataset Name Area (km2) Dataset Layers
1Kilauea Volcano, HI July 2018 Acquisition122.4Bare Earth
2Kilauea Volcano, HI June 2018 Acquisition105.0Bare Earth
3Distribution and Legacy of Large Landslides, San Gabriel Mountains, CA 201771.6Highest Hit, Bare Earth
4Mapping of Hydrothermal Explosion Craters in Yellowstone N.P., WY 201768.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
5Characterizing Forest Structure Changes and Effects on Snowpack, AZ 201789.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit
6Photogrammetric model of the Tecolote Volcano, Sonora, Mexico1.8Bare Earth, Orthophotograph
7Slip transfer through the Eastern Transverse Ranges, CA 201764.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
8Fault geometry on the Mission Creek-Mill Creek faults, CA 201758.2Bare Earth, Highest Hit
9Topographic stress controls, San Bernardino Mountains, CA 201762.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
10B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults - Classified Lidar1906.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
11Trinity River, Texas 2015387.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
12ALOS World 3D - 30m EllipsoidalN/A
13Austin, TX, Rapid Response, 2015195.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
14Walker Fault System, Nevada, 2015657.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
15Straight Cliffs Formation, South-Central Utah, 201665.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit
16Illinois River, OR, Coast Ranges, 201690.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit
17San Rafael River, Castle Dale, Utah, 201655.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
18Geomorphic Effects of Landslide Dams on the Owyhee River, Oregon279.0Highest Hit
19San Bernardino Mountains, CA 2016147.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit
20Laytonville, CA lidar 201577.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit
21Jemez River Basin, NM: Post-fire landscape response206.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
22Northern Rockies, Montana lidar 201699.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit
23Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 10, 2015)16.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit
24Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 7, 2015)17.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit
25Slumgullion Landslide, Colorado (July 3, 2015)15.2Highest Hit, Bare Earth
26Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
27Powder River, MT 201697.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit
28Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (Eel River)535.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth
29Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (Angelo)57.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit
30Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.0Highest Hit
31Inyo Domes, CA lidar 201656.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
32August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Orthophotograph
332014 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar3292.1Bare Earth, Highest Hit
342013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit
35Snake River, Wyoming68.0Bare Earth
36IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1Bare Earth
37IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.9Bare Earth
38IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit
39Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 2013<1Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit
40Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.3Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit
41IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit
42Global Multi-Resolution Topography (GMRT) Data SynthesisN/A
43Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m Ellipsoidal119560000.0
44ALOS World 3D - 30mN/A
452014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.6Bare Earth
46Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
47Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
48Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit
49Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0Bare Earth
50Big Creek, California13.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
51Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit
52Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
53Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
54Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
55Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 LiDAR Survey650.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
56Santa Clarita Topography45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
57Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.6Highest Hit, Bare Earth
58Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth
59Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit
60Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
61Everglades National Park16.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
62Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
63NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
64Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
65Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
661959 Hegben Lake rupture (Montana)105.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
67Greys River, WY123.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
68Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
69Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
70Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
71Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m119560000.0
72Mayapan, Mexico44.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
73Surprise Valley, CA878.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
74State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth
75Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
76UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.0Bare Earth, Hydro-flattened Bare Earth, Vegetation Height, Intensity - Vegetation, Canopy Density, Intensity, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit
77Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.0Bare Earth
78California ARRA Lidar686.0Bare Earth
79Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
80Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
81Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
822010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
83White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
84Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
85Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
86Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
87Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
88Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
89Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL3) Global 90m119560000.0
90St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
91Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0Highest Hit
92Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
93Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
94PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.0Orthophotograph, Highest Hit, Bare Earth
95PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.0Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit
96PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0Highest Hit, Orthophotograph, Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth
97Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0Highest Hit
98South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
99West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
100Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Bare Earth, Highest Hit
101Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.0Highest Hit
102Plum Island, MA148.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
103Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
104Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
105Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
106Silver Plume, CO48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
107Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
108Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
109Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0Highest Hit
110Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.0Highest Hit
111Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
112Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
113Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.0Highest Hit
1142011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (West)49790.2Bare Earth
1152011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (East)49790.2Bare Earth
116Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0Bare Earth
117Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
118Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
119Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
120Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
121Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8Intensity - Highest Hit
122Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
123Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth
124Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth
125Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
126Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0Intensity - Highest Hit
127Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
1282010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.0Highest Hit
129Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.0Highest Hit
130Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
131Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
132Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Highest Hit
133Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
1342008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
135Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4Highest Hit, Bare Earth
136Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt March Environments59.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth
137Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6Highest Hit, Bare Earth
138Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
139Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0Highest Hit
140Meteor Crater, AZ34.3Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit
141SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth
142Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit
143Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
144Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5Highest Hit, Bare Earth
145NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2Bare Earth, Highest Hit
146Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
147Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
148Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
149Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0Bare Earth
150Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth
151El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.0Highest Hit
152EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth
153EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
154EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
155EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit
156EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth