OpenTopography Analytics

Point Cloud Datasets: 242
Point cloud area: 211,628 km2
Number of lidar returns: 1,039,809,606,440
Size on disk: 22926.04 GB (Approx.)
Raster Datasets: 131
Global DEM area: 358,680,000 km2
High resolution DEM area: 144,069 km2
Size on disk: 3502.74 GB (Approx.)
Sort by Released Date  
  Dataset Name Area (km2) No lidar Returns Size (GB)
1West Coast and Hauraki Plains, Waikato, New Zealand 2015210.3589,562,2631.86
2Powder River, MT 201697.71,442,721,4323.53
3Wellington, New Zealand 20139012.752,429,955,958247.78
4Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)535.51,155,295,82330.13
5Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)420.83,750,522,17314.83
6Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm/Angelo)57.3822,046,58121.44
7Hurunui Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2013474.0720,325,8992.12
8Inyo Domes, CA lidar 201656.9657,954,1712.31
92014 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar3292.129,385,789,123103.66
102013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.425,501,709,558104.78
11Christchurch and Selwyn, Canterbury, New Zealand 20151512.78,992,926,15626.40
12Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 20131.577,891,5142.03
13Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.327,579,822,91398.99
14IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.51,936,220,91550.49
15IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1178,274,1794.65
16IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.91,905,293,90549.68
17Tauranga and Coast, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand 2015702.71,209,484,52231.54
18Timaru Rivers, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014681.81,319,581,53534.41
19Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand 2014497.51,009,354,33426.32
20Cheviot and Hawarden, Canterbury, New Zealand 201597.4154,198,7874.02
21Amberley, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012111.0196,400,7215.12
22IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3177,039,9554.62
23Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand 2012318.7626,788,65516.35
24Tushar Mountains, Utah (532 nm)85.0165,086,4144.31
25Greys River, WY (532 nm)123.0532,250,76213.88
26Niobrara River, Nebraska (532 nm)61.0289,149,3627.54
272014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.614,126,743,483368.39
28Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0295,745,9747.71
29Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0431,104,86011.24
30Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9386,598,08210.08
31Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0442,178,75214.00
32Woodland-encroached sagebrush ecosystem, Nevada61.0378,881,6529.88
33Big Creek, California13.0151,537,2343.95
34Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.413,268,6200.35
35Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0350,032,7539.13
36Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0444,557,48011.59
37Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0386,732,75510.08
38Santa Clarita Topography45.0240,370,4086.27
39Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.61,811,756,98247.25
40Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4846,017,39222.06
41Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.81,022,500,73626.66
42El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake, Pleiades 2014468.31,817,428,87644.01
43Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.33,545,529,95792.46
44Everglades National Park16.0257,190,2706.71
45Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.04,022,809,146104.90
46Auckland, New Zealand 20132250.410,709,321,570279.28
47East Helanshan Fault, northern China100.0759,122,07718.38
48NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.01,421,212,40337.06
49Tushar Mountains, Utah (1550 nm)85.0184,068,5624.80
50Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0340,548,9878.88
511959 Hebgen Lake rupture (Montana)105.0516,740,31313.48
52Greys River, WY (1550 nm)123.01,049,737,01827.37
53Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.01,027,342,73726.79
54Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0928,766,95824.22
55Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.03,073,165,69080.14
56Snake River, Wyoming68.0326,422,7768.51
57Mayapan, Mexico44.01,976,052,22351.53
58Surprise Valley, CA878.08,886,099,807231.72
59Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.041,604,6371.09
60August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.01,904,250,58849.66
61Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0712,158,13518.57
62Lunar Crater Volcanic Field, Central Nevada396.04,190,708,607109.28
63Kremmling, CO: Blue and Colorado River Confluence24.041,532,6891.08
64Sunset Crater Volcano National Monument, AZ41.0562,261,36814.66
65State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.043,968,246,4781391.78
66UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.060,040,589,769348.32
67Jemez River Basin, NM: Post-fire Landscape Response206.03,138,470,83381.84
68Harper Lake Fault Slip Distribution, Central Mojave, CA246.01,715,490,73844.74
69Mount Shasta, CA: Quaternary Debris Avalanche51.0349,093,9769.10
70Gabilan Mesa, CA: Valley Alluviation effects on Hillslope-Channel Coupling75.0417,186,66910.88
71Mapleton, OR: Transient Landscape Evolution in the Oregon Coast Range65.0619,415,67716.15
72Santa Maria River, AZ: Vegetation and channel form51.0392,002,73310.22
73Triangle Lake, OR: Earthquake Induced Landslide66.0617,152,92716.09
74San Rafael, UT: Survey of Exposed Subsurface Volcanic Features54.0297,500,2147.76
75Rapid Response to 2011 Mississippi Flood195.01,670,375,13843.56
76Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.08,507,624,055221.85
77California ARRA Lidar686.09,736,794,928253.91
78Kohala Peninsula, Hawaii: Precipitation Effects on Landscape Evolution46.0355,382,0599.27
79Na Pali Coast, Kauai, Hawaii118.0995,581,66125.96
80South Florida Everglades53.0421,149,35910.98
81California Coast: Big Creek, Vincente, Arroyo Seco, Scotts Creek, UCSC375.04,373,110,830114.04
82Victor Harbour - South Australia, 2011358.01,009,026,57126.31
83Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (May 2005)107.0142,471,7342.65
84Solfatara Plateau Obsidian Lava Flow, Yellowstone National Park, WY56.0457,591,85011.93
85Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0508,980,22313.27
86Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0970,625,03025.31
87Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0624,963,90116.30
882010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0222,426,9935.80
89White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0389,139,03810.15
90Ladron Peak, New Mexico Survey48.0188,933,8033.52
91Columbia, NC: Modeling Coastal Plain Wetland Ecosystems31.0339,944,1306.33
92Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.06,524,920,615121.54
93Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.01,003,395,18826.17
94Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.01,409,519,42936.76
95Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.02,839,913,42274.06
96Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.03,243,137,62384.57
97Utah Geological Survey Lidar4696.08,955,883,062233.55
98North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (July 2007)174.0108,054,7202.01
99North Carolina Coast: Quantifying Patterns of Coastal Change (June 2006)96.0126,719,5222.36
100St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.01,031,611,20119.22
101Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0605,627,26115.79
102Flathead Lake Biological Station, MT (September 2005)90.0215,596,5334.02
103Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0417,824,00610.90
104North Sister, OR: Collier Cone Lava Flow71.0198,313,8493.69
105Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0116,504,8402.17
106Death Valley National Park, CA: Badwater Basin128.0226,608,0515.91
107Coastal Dune Fields of Garopaba and Vila Nova, Santa Catarina State, Brazil10.021,277,7160.55
108PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.017,716,478,347560.99
109PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.06,142,245,792160.17
110PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0397,510,96610.37
111Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0265,443,8216.92
112South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0622,565,58311.60
113West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0591,734,63015.43
114Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0305,116,5417.96
115Missisquoi Watershed Lidar2424.04,893,927,546127.62
1162006 INEGI Sierra Cucupah Empirically Corrected Lidar Dataset935.015,945,5050.42
117Henry Mountains, UT: Hillslope-Channel Coupling in a Bedrock Landscape65.0219,832,6324.10
118White Canyon and Hite, Lake Powell, Utah92.0174,463,3663.25
119Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.095,745,3481.78
120Plum Island, MA148.0283,918,2925.29
121White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Sept 2009)59.0331,941,3558.66
122White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields (Jan 2009)47.0197,056,2475.14
123Pahrump Valley: California/Nevada State Line48.049,069,1650.91
124Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0178,644,9283.33
125San Gabriel Mountains, CA: Tectonics and Topography53.0197,258,0423.68
126Greybull, WY: Sheep Mountain Anticline87.0366,476,2296.83
127Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0201,698,5475.26
128Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0261,105,1074.86
129Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0112,754,9662.10
130Silver Plume, CO48.087,629,5351.63
131Great Smokey Mountains, NC17.037,866,3910.71
132Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.039,998,8090.75
133Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.055,981,8321.04
134Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0604,240,52911.26
135Tender Foot, MT: Hydrological Processes on Hill Slopes115.0235,483,0684.39
136Big Sky, MT: Patterns of Nitrogen Export & Land Use Change249.0721,219,75713.44
137Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.086,175,2501.61
138Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0102,084,8811.90
139Sierra National Forest, CA: Soil Formation and Transport50.0111,077,0522.07
140Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0115,810,3842.16
141Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.076,998,3951.43
142Raplee Ridge, Utah54.0115,944,2512.16
1432011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar96094.7149,496,475,2343898.78
144San Isabel NF, CO: Debris Flow Mechanics and Landscape Evolution55.0315,706,4535.88
145West Bijou Creek, CO36.0134,350,3692.50
146South Fork Eel River, CA: Understanding Terrace Formation and Abandonment371.03,578,178,41666.66
147Oregon Coast Range: Sediment Storage in Debris-Flows76.0497,470,0199.27
148Luquillo CZO Rio Blanco and Rio Mameyes Lidar Survey 2010-2011253.03,518,252,04691.75
149New Madrid Seismic Zone1936.017,165,130,273543.57
150Yosemite, CA: El Portal, Mariposa Grove, Yosemite Canyon & Tuolumne Meadows131.0338,698,2526.31
151Yosemite, CA: Spatial & Temporal Patterns of Nitrogen Export101.0253,397,1074.72
152Lake Placid, FL: Lidar Survey of the Archibold Biological Station86.0236,049,0994.40
153Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0129,307,3072.41
154Grand Junction, CO: Roan Plateau133.0430,357,1828.02
155Corpus Cristi, TX: Influence of Dunes & Barrier Islands on Hurricane Surge34.0203,298,6165.30
156Lincoln National Forest, NM: Floodplains in Fluvial Networks55.0370,540,5969.66
157Hite, UT: Quantifying Evolution and Stability of Coarse Alluvial Channels102.0516,679,69813.48
158Cache NF, UT: Predicting Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Spawning Hotspots63.0326,142,2898.51
159Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0246,445,6046.43
160Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0225,595,8857.14
161Medicine Bow NF, WY: Forest Ecosystem Impacts by Mountain Pine Beetle35.0316,486,6518.25
1622010 Channel Islands Lidar Collection747.06,178,567,552161.13
163Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.07,777,763,269202.84
164Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.02,541,885,98766.29
165West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River(2011)45.0536,115,93916.04
166Geomorphic Effects of Landslide Dams on the Owyhee River, Oregon279.01,539,971,86043.35
167Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8192,218,1975.68
168Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0329,835,9029.98
169Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9578,628,03115.09
170Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3523,551,45213.65
171Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0386,658,94510.08
172Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0249,275,1266.50
173Hawaii Kauai Survey200.0916,900,53523.91
174Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): St. Joe National Forest557.0388,531,9207.24
175Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Moscow Mountain327.0113,191,9772.11
176Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Lolo Creek and Slate Creek429.02,450,118,06963.90
177Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): South Fork Salmon and Secesh Rivers142.0856,727,91922.34
178Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Emerald Creek132.0139,931,3862.61
179Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Jack Waite Mine57.0277,785,3195.18
180Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Clear Creek173.02,225,535,83358.04
181Idaho Lidar Consortium (ILC): Nez Perce Reservation247.0145,508,2032.71
182El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 2<121,703,6980.40
183El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scan-Site 1<149,904,4050.93
184Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 1<113,248,6960.25
185Dixie Valley Fault Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset-Site 2<145,517,9460.85
186Lidar Survey of the Black Hills Experimental Forest, South Dakota28.035,151,1700.92
187Lidar Survey of the Malheur National Forest, Oregon128.0988,192,86225.77
188Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0669,960,29017.47
189Idaho Falls, ID: Lidar for Modeling Eolian Soil Transport58.0183,124,9774.78
1902010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.07,150,136,824186.47
191Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 Snow-Off Lidar Survey650.07,355,678,903191.83
192USBR Upper Columbia River Basin East560.04,189,397,173109.26
193USBR Upper Columbia River Basin West360.03,467,813,76690.44
194Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.01,502,401,16739.18
195Northern Walker Lane, CA Airborne Lidar Dataset229.03,880,443,432101.35
196Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0519,750,47913.55
197Canyon Lake Gorge, TX: Mechanics of Megaflood Erosion9.249,009,3951.28
198White Sands National Monument, NM: Lidar Survey of Dune Fields62.0287,505,6837.50
199Surface Expression of the 1886 Charleston, South Carolina Earthquake64.0569,579,15214.85
200Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.02,460,365,52264.16
201Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0105,209,6882.74
202Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0192,292,8015.02
2032008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.02,832,810,71873.89
204Thorton, NH: Hydrologic and Topographic Controls on Organic Carbon in Soils126.31,710,736,08644.61
205Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4400,649,21110.45
206Durham, NH: Hyporheic Zone Extent and Exchange in a Coastal Stream47.0516,574,26713.47
207Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt Marsh Environments59.1257,035,6496.70
208Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6581,480,93715.16
209Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0358,738,4249.36
210Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0298,677,1577.79
211Meteor Crater, AZ34.3185,455,8454.84
212SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1234,737,8596.12
213Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7350,213,4889.13
214Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0257,968,4806.73
215Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5302,906,7457.90
216NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2183,314,3524.78
217Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,478,601,79338.56
218Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.01,854,556,84348.36
2192005 San Diego Urban Region Lidar1190.01,672,334,61443.68
220Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0966,432,15925.20
221Landers Surface Rupture Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<18,770,4950.16
222Carrizo Plain Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<1129,849,3192.42
223John Day Watershed 2006 - US Bureau of Reclamation37.0402,507,75410.50
224Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0955,085,92524.91
225Lemhi Watershed - US Bureau of Reclamation80.01,134,561,99929.59
226Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.012,422,235,185323.95
227Oregon Department of Geology and Mineral Industries Lidar Program Data26009.7284,688,111,6037432.13
228El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.03,393,048,20188.48
229Granite Dells Terrestrial Laser Scanning Dataset<14,977,7250.09
230NOAA ISEMP - Watershed Sciences - Bridge Creek, Oregon Lidar Survey, 2005124.0470,437,39212.27
231Granite Dells, AZ47.0357,455,7809.32
232World Bank - ImageCat Inc. - RIT Haiti Earthquake Lidar dataset838.02,853,027,99574.40
233Napa Watershed, CA1451.02,097,819,67954.71
234EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.07,765,524,685202.52
235EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.01,339,935,84834.95
236EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.02,328,316,068121.44
237EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.05,591,498,159145.82
238EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.012,689,698,695330.35
239Fault systems in the Eastern California Shear Zone, CA165.0276,265,79910.29
240B4 Project - Southern San Andreas and San Jacinto Faults1906.05,681,610,713148.16
241West Rainier Seismic Zone, WA545.01,310,241,34734.17
242Northern San Andreas Fault, CA767.01,128,377,29029.43
Sort by Released Date  
  Dataset Name Area (km2) Dataset Layers Size (GB)
1Yellowstone National Park, WY: Quantifying Gravel-Bed Rivers65.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.05
2Powder River, MT 201697.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit15.79
3Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (Eel River)535.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.09
4Eel River Critical Zone Observatory July 2014 Lidar Survey (Angelo)57.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.99
5Poleta Folds, southern Deep Springs Valley, California47.0Highest Hit0.33
6Inyo Domes, CA lidar 201656.9Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.72
7August 24, 2014 South Napa Earthquake78.0Orthophotograph, Highest Hit, Bare Earth107.76
82014 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar3292.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth27.07
92013 USFS Tahoe National Forest Lidar2197.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit37.04
10Snake River, Wyoming68.0Bare Earth0.42
11IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (532 nm)95.1Bare Earth0.99
12IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (1064 nm)242.9Bare Earth0.97
13IML Critical Zone Observatory, Clear Creek Aug 2014 Lidar Survey (1064 nm)248.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.16
14Yosemite Rim Fire, Smithsonian Forest lidar 2013<1Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit0.02
15Yosemite Rim Fire lidar 20131654.3Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth29.00
16IML Critical Zone Observatory, Sangamon River, IL Aug 2014 (532 nm)73.3Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.67
17Global Multi-Resolution Topography (GMRT) Data SynthesisN/AN/A
18Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m Ellipsoidal119560000.0470.74
19ALOS World 3D - 30mN/A534.70
202014-2015 lidar survey of the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica2775.6Bare Earth24.17
21Niobrara River, Nebraska61.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.19
22Sea Grass Beds, Apalachicola, FL74.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.88
23Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 2009228.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.44
24Wax Lake Delta, Louisiana, USA 201331.0Bare Earth0.35
25Big Creek, California13.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.36
26Israel's Mediterranean Sharon sea cliff, 200629.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.08
27Little San Bernardino Mountains, Joshua Tree National Park, California51.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.09
28Lake Bonneville, Utah55.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.64
29Channel Avulsion in Bishop, California52.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.92
30Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory August 2010 LiDAR Survey650.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit13.86
31Santa Clarita Topography45.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.45
32Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 20-21 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey202.6Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.85
33Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 9 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey155.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.66
34Boulder Creek Critical Zone Observatory May 5 2010 Snow-On Lidar Survey136.8Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.25
35Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2016 Leaf Off LiDAR Survey78.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.51
36Everglades National Park16.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.96
37Marlborough Fault System, South Island, New Zealand446.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth76.06
38NEON D17 Pacific Southwest- California550.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.12
39Tushar Mountains, Utah85.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.29
40Yucaipa Ridge, San Bernardino Mountains, CA76.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.95
411959 Hegben Lake rupture (Montana)105.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit12.20
42Greys River, WY123.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit7.10
43Geologic Mapping of Coal Beds (Northeastern Montana)56.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth7.14
44Volcanic Tablelands in Bishop, California60.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.08
45Calhoun Critical Zone Observatory 2014 Leaf On Survey191.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.58
46Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL1) Global 30m119560000.0344.91
47Mayapan, Mexico44.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit4.50
48Surprise Valley, CA878.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth45.18
49State of Utah Acquired Lidar Data - Wasatch Front3684.0Intensity - Highest Hit, Highest Hit, Bare Earth196.56
50Wheeler Ridge, CA80.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.96
51UMD-NASA Carbon Mapping /Sonoma County Vegetation Mapping and Lidar Program4374.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Hydro-flattened Bare Earth, Vegetation Height, Intensity, Intensity - Vegetation, Canopy Density, Intensity - Highest Hit186.76
52Central U.S. ARRA Lidar, New Madrid Seismic Zone987.0Bare Earth19.38
53California ARRA Lidar686.0Bare Earth14.68
54Hyak, WA: Cedar River Municipal Watershed Snow Modeling70.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.26
55Southwest Flank of Mt.Rainier, WA123.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.69
56Raleigh Peak, Colorado: May 201062.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.84
572010 CU-Boulder Campus and Flatirons45.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.76
58White Mountain Fault Zone, Owens Valley, CA47.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.92
59Survey of Sheepscot, Narragaugus and Pleasant Rivers, Maine1059.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth11.44
60Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow On109.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.91
61Southern Sierra Nevada Critical Zone Observatory: Snow Off121.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.84
62Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf On Survey209.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.05
63Susquehanna Shale Hills Critical Zone Observatory: Leaf Off Survey209.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.09
64Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM GL3) Global 90m119560000.038.37
65St. Elis Mountains and Gulf of Alaska427.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit3.43
66Mojave Desert, CA: Evolution of the Hector Mine Earthquake Surface Rupture71.0Highest Hit4.12
67Northern California Coast: Slope Failure in Low and High Uplift Regions47.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.86
68Survey of Parts of Potomac and Susquehanna Rivers85.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.07
69PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): San Simeon, CA Central Coast803.0Highest Hit, Orthophotograph, Bare Earth558.93
70PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Los Osos, CA Central Coast688.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit10.91
71PG&E Diablo Canyon Power Plant (DCPP): Diablo Canyon, CA Central Coast43.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit, Orthophotograph3.51
72Mojave Desert, CA: Precariously Balanced Rocks in Seismic Hazard Analysis45.0Highest Hit0.21
73South Fork Eel River, CA Watershed Morphology236.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.96
74West Swanzey, NH: Geomorphic Response to Dam Removal, Ashuelot River (2010)45.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.18
75Yosemite National Park: Poopenaut Valley and Wawona25.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.91
76Merced, CA: Origin and Evolution of the Mima Mounds33.0Highest Hit0.26
77Plum Island, MA148.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.44
78Truckee, CA: Sagehen Creek Snowpack Measurement48.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.60
79Perry Mesa, AZ: Ancient Agricultural Features and Landscape Transformation61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth1.15
80Niwot Ridge Long-Term Ecological Research Site, Colorado48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.50
81Silver Plume, CO48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.21
82Blind Canyon and Box Canyon, Twin Falls, ID25.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.17
83Golden Gate National Recreation Area and Mt. Tamalpais State Park, CA28.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.22
84Eel River, CA: Landsliding and the Evolution of Mountainous Landscapes264.0Highest Hit2.33
85Furnace Creek Wash, Death Valley National Park, California38.0Highest Hit0.18
86Dragons Back Ridge: San Andreas Fault, California48.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.27
87Lawrenceville, IL: Detecting Tectonically Deformed Shorelines72.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.54
88Furnace Creek and Fish Lake Valley Fault Zones, Death Valley National Park38.0Highest Hit0.52
892011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (West)49790.2Bare Earth86.63
902011 - 2013 Indiana Statewide Lidar (East)49790.2Bare Earth88.33
91Loma Mar, CA: Lidar survey of the San Jose Mountains50.0Bare Earth0.15
92Boise NF, ID: Avalanche Forecasting and Acoustic Detection49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.67
93Bitterroot NF, ID: Transient Hillslope Response to Knickpoint Migration49.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.80
94Jemez River Basin Snow-off Lidar Survey722.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit6.90
95Jemez River Basin Snow-on Lidar Survey280.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.25
96Bald Point, FL: Hurricane Frequency and Storm Surge Archives from Sinkholes44.8Intensity - Highest Hit0.55
97Apopka, FL: Using Lidar to Identify Optimal Gopher Tortoise habitat49.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.48
98Nantahala NF, NC: Forest Leaf Structure, Terrain and Hydrophysiology64.9Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.69
99Point Reyes, CA: Landscape Response to Tectonics76.3Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.94
100Stanley, ID: Linkages Between Hydrologic Complexity and Nutrient Export53.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.53
101Merritt Island, FL: Identification of Florida Scrub-Jay Habitat59.0Intensity - Highest Hit0.86
102Pellston, MI: Effects of Forest Canopy Structural Change on Carbon Uptake61.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.71
1032010 Salton Sea Lidar Collection1401.0Highest Hit3.60
104Hawaii Big Island Lidar Survey300.0Highest Hit2.10
105Piercy, CA: Response of Bedrock River to Base Level Lowering, SF Eel River69.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.84
106Oroville, CA: Middle Fork of the Feather River, Sierra Nevada Foothills250.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.01
107Airborne Laser Mapping of Yosemite National Park, CA, 200766.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth, Intensity - Highest Hit1.21
108Airborne Laser Mapping of Independence Lake, CA65.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.90
1092008 Iowa River Flood Lidar, Iowa City, and the Clear Creek Watershed1011.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth16.14
110Clearwater NF, ID: Effects of Watershed Restoration on Hillslope Stability89.4Bare Earth, Highest Hit1.15
111Truro and Provincetown, MA: Lidar in Salt March Environments59.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth3.30
112Tuscaloosa, AL: Seasonal Inundation Dynamics And Invertebrate Communities53.6Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.90
113Rio Puerco River, NM: Study of overbank flood dynamics59.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit5.73
114Chaco Canyon, NM: Simulating Dynamic Hydrological Processes67.0Highest Hit0.64
115Meteor Crater, AZ34.3Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit4.31
116SW Montana: Beavers as Geomorphic Agents in Small, Rocky Mountain Streams56.1Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.52
117Central Utah: Topographic Amplification of Earthquake Ground Motions65.7Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.54
118Bishop, CA: Morphological characteristics of the Bishop Tuff55.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth0.48
119Yosemite National Park, CA: Rockfall Studies61.5Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.79
120NW Nevada: Modeling of Meander Channel Evolution45.2Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.92
121Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory July 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit2.07
122Christina River Basin Critical Zone Observatory April 2010 Lidar Survey133.0Highest Hit, Bare Earth2.27
123Andrews Experimental Forest and Willamette National Forest Lidar (Aug 2008)79.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit0.60
124Teton Conservation District, Wyoming Lidar365.0Bare Earth1.63
125Lake Tahoe Basin Lidar941.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit, Intensity - Highest Hit54.41
126El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake (4 April 2010) Rupture Lidar Scan372.0Highest Hit16.30
127EarthScope Southern & Eastern California Lidar Project1683.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit114.85
128EarthScope Yakima Lidar Project371.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit13.34
129EarthScope Alaska Denali Totschunda Lidar Project410.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit18.75
130EarthScope Intermountain Seismic Belt Lidar Project830.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit33.53
131EarthScope Northern California Lidar Project2448.0Bare Earth, Highest Hit105.17